1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْيَوْم يَوْم بارِد."

"اَلْيَوْم يَوْم بارِد."

Translation:Today is a cold day.

July 13, 2019

6 Comments


AheedMuhammad

Because the word alyawm itself is today and yawm is just day


Dar77518

But can't alyawm also mean "the day"?


_FiX_

اليومُ


YoshiPablo

Filling exercises appear messed up to me, I think the app's layout should be edited (I saw .يوم بارد on the right and the ____ after the dot, on the left). I will report.


KkLOLPLOP

What is the word is guessed correctly?


Arancaytar

Why does the audio say "daarid" when it's written "baarid"? The first sound is distinctly a D...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.