1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع صَوْت غَري…

"في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع صَوْت غَريب."

Translation:There is a weird noise on this street.

July 13, 2019

18 Comments


Ashraf_Hx2

On this street, there is a weird noise.


Sikeryali

Word-by-word, yes!


Weggs

"In this street" marked wrong? Why?


Ashraf_Hx2

English uses "on" the street, Arabic and Spanish (I think) uses "in" the street".


Weggs

It depends on the context ... There's a dead cat in the street. There's a strange noise in the street. But, few children live on my street.


phuvtuo

You are wrong. "There is a strange noise in THE street" is ok but "there is a strange noise in THIS street" is not ok. The first sentence means the speaker knows the noise is coming from where the cars actually drive as opposed to one of the buildings or yards next to where the cars drive. Notice however that saying "IN the street" instead of "ON the street" limits where the noise is coming from and I'm not sure that is what the Arabic sentence was trying to do. There is a strange noise ON this street would mean the noise could be coming from anywhere along this street including where the cars drive and also any of the houses or properties along it that are accessed from it.

There is a strange noise in THIS street would mean the noise is coming from the actual inside of the street as in from the asphalt or the dirt which make up the road. I don't think the Arabic sentence wanted to say that there is some bizarre thing happening inside the gravel and tar of which the road is made. Like Dracula got buried inside the road and is clawing his way up out of it?


ajhaze

"sound" doesn't work?


Ashraf_Hx2

Loosely, "sound" is acceptable. But because of the adjective "weird", "noise" is more appropriate. Maybe it is just a matter of opinion.


GloriaGudalupe

ًWhat is weird is to have ON the street a noise!


MohammedRa521703

No indication of "There is"!?


musicislife73

Please accept هذا in place of هٰذا because it is impossible to type the dagger alif on a standard Arabic keyboard (and frankly, entirely unnecessary).


Kululululu

Would "There is weird noise on this street" also be a good translation? (no "a")?


Weggs

No - in English, the indefinite article is needed.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.