1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن أَيْن يا زَيْنة؟"

"أَنْتِ مِن أَيْن يا زَيْنة؟"

Translation:Where are you from, Zeina?

July 13, 2019

22 Comments


Bonjour689181

You are from where, Zeina? Was not accepted. It should be if for no other reason it is the verbatim translation. :)


Feras..

Nope, In English this is a wrong order for a sentence, you should start the question with WHERE Are you from.


Randall887953

Because the sentence stresses Zeina by starting with YOU the other variant, you are from where, is actually more in line with the Arabic original


AthiaOfLight

Not necessarily true. "You are from where?" could, for example, be used if one didn't catch what she said originally. It's used to stress "where" as opposed to "you."


Husain158394

"You are from where?" Can be conversational and understood, but is not formally grammatically correct.


KatieC993112

Bonjour, Bonjour689181! Verbatim translations are often wrong translations. Languages rarely map onto each other word for word.


CocuklarinBabasi

Should this not be min ayna anti?


Feras..

Yes, that is the common question من اين انت, But for emphasizing purposes sometimes you start a sentence with You for example you ask a group of people where are they from and one of them he was silence, you would say (YOU! WHERE ARE YOU FROM? ).. Also in Arabic we are not really strict about sentence order


Rashid946441

So, could anybody answer? The version with 'انت' in front sounds to me as if it puts more focus on 'you', something along the lines of 'As for you, where are you from?' The neutral word order would be 'من اين انت' then?


Hassan_9999

Min ayna anti Where are you from

But Min ayna anti ya zaynab Where are you from zaynab


_FiX_

yes, it should. The form used isn't right.


MartijnLee1

Sara, zeina, the translation was correct in the core.


_FiX_

I wrote Zainah (exact translation) and it was rejected. :)


EvemarieMo

I knew what Duo wanted (the "where" was capitalized so I knew that was Duo's chosen first word))—in fact, I frequently make correct guesses without having any idea what the content of the sentence is, because of grammatical clues; I still feel that "from Where are you, Zeina?" is just as defensible (and as much as "You are from where?"—what changes is the emphasis . . . like, I expected Zeina to be from Beirut, and she tells me, she is from Upper Bavaria.


KatieC993112

EvemarieMo, anyone who said, "From where are you?" would be recognised as a foreigner. I think we learn from this exercise that Arabic word order is less rigid than English.


kara5712800

Exactly, the Arabic word order is more or less treated than in English. and the Harakats helps to understand the wanted meaning of the sentence. that's why it's very important to use the correct harakat and pay attention to them..(especially when reading Qouran and poems)


EvemarieMo

You are absolutely wrong. Both versions are correct—only, mine is more formal, yours more relaxed


SaimaSalah

Where are you from zeina?..... Its arabic is... This.. من اين انت يا زينة؟. But my this ans. Is wrong.. Why!.. Why این is later than انت.. Is both are correct or wrong.. Because we learn previous.. Skills... من این انت یا عمر... Etc.


AsimaSaadM

Could someone explain, please, why DL rejected what I wrote?: "From where are you, Zeina?" As far as I know, mine is a totally correct translation. Thank you.


kara5712800

"From where are you" is not a correct form in English

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.