"Sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:Both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake.

June 10, 2014

53 Comments


EvaSeifart

Happy Hunger Games ;) !

June 28, 2014

grey2000

Do you have to use "sia" in front of each subject? Or can you say "Sia la ragazza e il ragazzo?"

June 21, 2014

MaElMu

" sia... sia " is an expression that translates to "both...and". You need both "sia" in this case, just like you need both "both" and "and". You can also use "sia...che" and I believe that "sia...sia" and "sia...che" are interchangeable. I read that using "sia...che" can be a bit confusing, especially in long sentences, when another "che" is present.

September 26, 2014

Flysalot

Thanks

June 1, 2018

Ana164605

Grazie

March 20, 2019

SteveRizla

you can also say " Sia la ragazza CHE il ragazzo", it is not an error ;)

July 3, 2014

milanista1982

The boy and the girl will have to learn how to share!

July 8, 2014

ktg57

Why wouldn't "both the girl and boy..." be accepted> Not sure why the second "the" in front of boy is necessary. Any thoughts anyone?

July 14, 2014

Gilesey

This! In English it's not required and meant the same.

April 20, 2017

pedrohsilveira

Sia - Death by Chocolate.mp3

August 30, 2018

IthacaDeborah

This sentence uses "sia A sia B" construction. Another sentence was "Mangio sia verdure che carne," or "sia A che B" construction. What's the difference and when do you use which one?

August 28, 2014

pierobonal

It is the same. I'm italian and I prefer sia .. che, but the italian corrector of Word says "sia ... sia" . Mah !

December 31, 2018

cellosaremetal

I don't think it's right to mark it wrong if you don't translate it as THE chocolate cake when loads of times Duolingo drops "la/the" in their own translation and it means the same thing.

July 14, 2014

framericaine128

I completely agree with you. I wrote "Both the girl and the boy want chocolate cake." I think it should be accepted.

July 20, 2014

lbyler

It was accepted 8 Oct. 2018.

October 8, 2018

graysfarmer

I also did the same thing and it really annoyed me. But I think that its probably better to be corrected on even small mistakes when learning a language, to avoid picking up bad habits and missing what could be key words in sentences

October 2, 2014

Scostumatu

I did the exact same thing.

August 5, 2014

DianaO.1

Why wint it accapt a typo. Supid keyvoard. I cry

September 24, 2015

Jae633849

Se entrambi la vogliono, è necessario prendere una decisione difficile chi è permessio di mangiarla!

December 9, 2018

deguwitharake

It gives "would like" as a possible translation and then counts it wrong when I write that instead of "want." Am I missing something?

June 17, 2014

BlancheDB

They are different tenses of the verb "volere", to want.
Example: I want = voglio I would like = vorrei

July 10, 2014

tomyglot

Would like would be conditional. Weird that it would suggest that.

July 9, 2014

PGASC

She sounds as if she was rapping it. Neat :D

July 18, 2017

Chrisvancis

Why not "the girl as well as the boy..."

July 19, 2018

Jae633849

Ammesso che ci sia solo una torta, dovranno condividerla.

August 14, 2018

janetegloria

the audio sounds like a reading of a nursery rhyme :D

August 15, 2018

etelke78

i thought the same :) was wondering, if it really is. if not (yet), it should be :)

November 8, 2018

pinkfreud

I typed "The boy and the girl alike want the chocolate cake" but I'm wondering is that wrong...

June 10, 2014

notyetawizard

It gets the idea, but it doesn't translate the words.

June 14, 2014

romac1987

I added a coma and got it wrong even though my translation was perfect....:-/

September 6, 2014

Telisa7

Except for apostrophes, duo never paid any attention to my punctuation (or lack thereof).

March 25, 2017

IAMFAG

I freaking swapped ragazza and ragazzo around!!! xD

March 15, 2017

Agapanthus10

la vita (con Duolingo) è dura!

April 8, 2017

arandaneri

Hehehe!!!

Try learning French here on Duo...you will be 198% more frustrared (yes, 198 ;-) ). The rules and incossistencies there are SUPER frustrating.

This feels like a walk in the park to me :)

Mar 6th 2019.

March 6, 2019

Hanna_Hetaliana

Alguém que fale português… Esse "sia" seria um "seja"? (Entendo isso pela frase…)

May 28, 2017

MartaCF96

Eu acho que é "tanto a rapariga como o rapaz "

July 4, 2017

CleciLucia1

Isso nesmo Marta. É...TANTO A MOÇA QUANTO O RAPAZ...

December 12, 2018

HaggenKennedy

"Sia" pode ser duas coisas: o verbo "ser" no modo subjuntivo (em italiano: "congiuntivo"):

  • io sia (eu seja)
  • tu sia (tu sejas)
  • lui sia (ele seja)

Ou então a 2ª pessoa do singular do imperativo:

  • sia! ("seja!", você; ou "sê!", tu)

A tradução literal seria "seja isso ou seja isso", e é por isso que algumas gramáticas traduzem essa expressão como "quer isso, quer aquilo". Mas o mais comum é traduzir como "tanto isso quanto aquilo".

Lembrando que você pode usar tanto "sia...sia" quanto "sia...che". Têm o mesmo significado, mas em textos longos, com grandes apostos, o "che" pode ser confundindo com outro "che" da frase (afinal, o "che" é uma palavra bem mais comum que "sia"), por isso torna-se preferível utilizar "sia...sia", para evitar essa possível confusão.

February 1, 2019

AdrianaChi660439

Sim, Hanna. "Sia" significa "seja". Mas nessa frase em particular, a construção fica estranha com "seja". Então, é melhor traduzir com a estrutura que a Marta e a Cleci sugeriram: "Tanto" a garota, "quanto" o garoto, querem torta de chocolate.

January 8, 2019

Roberto740984

Sim, e um "seja" , subjuntivo de ser, em espanhol eu acho que dessa forma e arcaico, mais nao sei em portugues.

July 4, 2017

VySVR6jm

Could you answer the question: "does the boy or the girl like the chocolate cake" with "sia sia" meaning both of them want some?

July 13, 2017

Keith352848

May I say "Entrambi la ragazza e il ragazzo..."???

May 3, 2018

KarenTaylo7

Agree...why not entrambi, or tutti le due? I used entrambi and was marked wrong. I haven't encountered sia used in this way before, only as the congiuntivo form of essere.

May 28, 2018

Steven507189

Duolingo dropping the mad rhymes

August 31, 2018

Jrg693239

What is the difference between "sia... sia..." and "sia... che..."?

October 29, 2018

HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is no difference, and both are correct.

However, "sia...che" can be confusing in long sentences ("che" occurs much more often than "sia" in a sentence, given that it also means "that", "which" or "who"). To avoid many "che's" in a sentence (so you don't know which "che" refers to what), "sia...sia" would be preferable.

Grammatically, both are correct, but stylistically, "sia...sia" could make a text more easily understandable, especially in long passages.

March 20, 2019

Abigail_1307

What a mouthful!

February 21, 2019

arandaneri

Italian sounds sooooooo melodramatic :) Love it!!!

March 6, 2019

Kathartemise

the chocolate word wasn't in the options to choose

May 24, 2019

Charles250432

Can't read what I have typed in the box so can't see what my error is.

May 25, 2019

MatthewPon3

The word "torta" is missing

June 7, 2019

MatthewPon3

Singular "boy" is not there and should be.

June 7, 2019

LeoVandeGe

It's stuck. You can't pick the right words. Instead of boy it says uncle or instead of chocolate it's building

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.