1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sia la ragazza sia il ragazz…

"Sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:Both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake.

June 10, 2014

139 Comments


grey2000

Do you have to use "sia" in front of each subject? Or can you say "Sia la ragazza e il ragazzo?"


MaElMu

" sia... sia " is an expression that translates to "both...and". You need both "sia" in this case, just like you need both "both" and "and". You can also use "sia...che" and I believe that "sia...sia" and "sia...che" are interchangeable. I read that using "sia...che" can be a bit confusing, especially in long sentences, when another "che" is present.


SteveRizla

you can also say " Sia la ragazza CHE il ragazzo", it is not an error ;)


EvaSeifart

Happy Hunger Games ;) !


milanista1982

The boy and the girl will have to learn how to share!


ktg57

Why wouldn't "both the girl and boy..." be accepted> Not sure why the second "the" in front of boy is necessary. Any thoughts anyone?


Gilesey

This! In English it's not required and meant the same.


pedrohsilveira

Sia - Death by Chocolate.mp3


IthacaDeborah

This sentence uses "sia A sia B" construction. Another sentence was "Mangio sia verdure che carne," or "sia A che B" construction. What's the difference and when do you use which one?


pierobonal

It is the same. I'm italian and I prefer sia .. che, but the italian corrector of Word says "sia ... sia" . Mah !


cristinabonvi

sono d'accordo con te SIA ... CHE ..., è la forma più usata in italiano.


gibbsen

I learnt that we use sia sia when there are two subjects, while sia che when we talk about verbs


cellosaremetal

I don't think it's right to mark it wrong if you don't translate it as THE chocolate cake when loads of times Duolingo drops "la/the" in their own translation and it means the same thing.


framericaine128

I completely agree with you. I wrote "Both the girl and the boy want chocolate cake." I think it should be accepted.


lbyler

It was accepted 8 Oct. 2018.


graysfarmer

I also did the same thing and it really annoyed me. But I think that its probably better to be corrected on even small mistakes when learning a language, to avoid picking up bad habits and missing what could be key words in sentences


Scostumatu

I did the exact same thing.


DianaO.1

Why wint it accapt a typo. Supid keyvoard. I cry


Chrisvancis

Why not "the girl as well as the boy..."


Jae633849

Se entrambi la vogliono, è necessario prendere una decisione difficile chi è permessio di mangiarla!


pinkfreud

I typed "The boy and the girl alike want the chocolate cake" but I'm wondering is that wrong...


notyetawizard

It gets the idea, but it doesn't translate the words.


Nonna602151

It's likely just not in the programming.


PGASC

She sounds as if she was rapping it. Neat :D


Zaza24179

I love saying this sentence!


janetegloria

the audio sounds like a reading of a nursery rhyme :D


etelke78

i thought the same :) was wondering, if it really is. if not (yet), it should be :)


deguwitharake

It gives "would like" as a possible translation and then counts it wrong when I write that instead of "want." Am I missing something?


BlancheDB

They are different tenses of the verb "volere", to want.
Example: I want = voglio I would like = vorrei


tomyglot

Would like would be conditional. Weird that it would suggest that.


Erated8

Not Necessarily, If I Said "I Would Like Some Cake", With No Other Words, It'd Mean I Want Cake, Just A More Polite Way To Say It, I Guess.


Keith352848

May I say "Entrambi la ragazza e il ragazzo..."???


KarenTaylo7

Agree...why not entrambi, or tutti le due? I used entrambi and was marked wrong. I haven't encountered sia used in this way before, only as the congiuntivo form of essere.


MintySciurus

Entrambi/entrambe can be used in two ways. As an adjective, or as a pronoun.
In either use it is plural, and its ending changes according to the gender of the things being referred to.

As I understand it, used as a pronoun, entrambi/e would replace the people or things it refers to. So you would use it instead of "the girl and the boy", when they had already been introduced in a previous sentence (or inferred from the context, if you were pointing at them while speaking).
Entrambi vogliono la torta.
Both of them want the cake.

Voglio che entrambi aiutiate.
I want both of you to help (or I want you both to help).

When a sentence specifically mentions both things/people, sia...sia, or sia...che are used instead.
Sia la ragazza che il suo cane sono qui.
Both the girl and her dog are here.

As an adjective.
Entrambe le bottiglie sono piene.
Both (of the) bottles are full.

Lei chiude entrambe le finestre.
She closes both (of the) windows.

Porta qui entrambi i gatti.
Bring both (of the) cats here.

Sometimes it isn't entirely clear (at least not to me!) when entrambi/e is being used as an adjective, or as a pronoun. But since it has the same meaning either way, I'm not sure it truly matters.


Jae633849

Ammesso che ci sia solo una torta, dovranno condividerla.


willfrieds1

"the girl as well as the boy want the chocolate cake" should be accepted as correct


DJG369028

Pupo - Gelato Al Cioccolato plays every time chocolate is mentioned. Must've been around one hundred times. How do you survive in Italy?! ;)~~


Theo639847

Can you translate it in English as "The boy as well as the girl want..."?


Theo639847

The girl as well as the boy... Is also a good translation.


ConnorCockapoo

The fast version here definitely says una instead of la. The slow version says la.


CharlesPit19

Finally, someone who hears it the same way I do ... and I am constantly making the same mistake. I swear they are saying 'una' unless I slow it down to turtle speed.


DoucheFace

Using "sia...sia" is possible, but it sounds horrible and no one uses it in Italian. Use "sia...che" instead. Source: Italian girlfriend. ("Italians don't like repetitions")


Fred44761

speaking so fast that you must use the slow version doesn't improve learning. I know the language is spoken in a fast manner but during learning process it certainly doesn't help!


romac1987

I added a coma and got it wrong even though my translation was perfect....:-/


Telisa7

Except for apostrophes, duo never paid any attention to my punctuation (or lack thereof).


IAMFAG

I freaking swapped ragazza and ragazzo around!!! xD


Agapanthus10

la vita (con Duolingo) è dura!


arandaneri

Hehehe!!!

Try learning French here on Duo...you will be 198% more frustrared (yes, 198 ;-) ). The rules and incossistencies there are SUPER frustrating.

This feels like a walk in the park to me :)

Mar 6th 2019.


Hanna_Zeppeli

Alguém que fale português… Esse "sia" seria um "seja"? (Entendo isso pela frase…)


MartaCF96

Eu acho que é "tanto a rapariga como o rapaz "


CleciLucia1

Isso nesmo Marta. É...TANTO A MOÇA QUANTO O RAPAZ...


HaggenKennedy

"Sia" pode ser duas coisas: o verbo "ser" no modo subjuntivo (em italiano: "congiuntivo"):

  • io sia (eu seja)
  • tu sia (tu sejas)
  • lui sia (ele seja)

Ou então a 2ª pessoa do singular do imperativo:

  • sia! ("seja!", você; ou "sê!", tu)

A tradução literal seria "seja isso ou seja isso", e é por isso que algumas gramáticas traduzem essa expressão como "quer isso, quer aquilo". Mas o mais comum é traduzir como "tanto isso quanto aquilo".

Lembrando que você pode usar tanto "sia...sia" quanto "sia...che". Têm o mesmo significado, mas em textos longos, com grandes apostos, o "che" pode ser confundindo com outro "che" da frase (afinal, o "che" é uma palavra bem mais comum que "sia"), por isso torna-se preferível utilizar "sia...sia", para evitar essa possível confusão.


AdrianaChi660439

Sim, Hanna. "Sia" significa "seja". Mas nessa frase em particular, a construção fica estranha com "seja". Então, é melhor traduzir com a estrutura que a Marta e a Cleci sugeriram: "Tanto" a garota, "quanto" o garoto, querem torta de chocolate.


Roberto740984

Sim, e um "seja" , subjuntivo de ser, em espanhol eu acho que dessa forma e arcaico, mais nao sei em portugues.


VySVR6jm

Could you answer the question: "does the boy or the girl like the chocolate cake" with "sia sia" meaning both of them want some?


Steven507189

Duolingo dropping the mad rhymes


xepan

i wrote "the girl and the boy both want the cake".. it should have been accepted


Jrg693239

What is the difference between "sia... sia..." and "sia... che..."?


HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is no difference, and both are correct.

However, "sia...che" can be confusing in long sentences ("che" occurs much more often than "sia" in a sentence, given that it also means "that", "which" or "who"). To avoid many "che's" in a sentence (so you don't know which "che" refers to what), "sia...sia" would be preferable.

Grammatically, both are correct, but stylistically, "sia...sia" could make a text more easily understandable, especially in long passages.


TerriCovel

I typed in "both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake" twice and it said I was wrong. ?????


arandaneri

Italian sounds sooooooo melodramatic :) Love it!!!


Theo639847

Hear their national hymn. Sounds like a very loooong opera ouverture.


Kathartemise

the chocolate word wasn't in the options to choose


Charles250432

Can't read what I have typed in the box so can't see what my error is.


MatthewPon3

The word "torta" is missing


MatthewPon3

Singular "boy" is not there and should be.


LeoVandeGe

It's stuck. You can't pick the right words. Instead of boy it says uncle or instead of chocolate it's building


rachelvaug285797

It told us earlier that "both... and" is "sia....che"so this is what I wrote, and it told me it should ave been "sia....sia" which is news to me. I tried to Report it, but the option "my answer should have been accepted" was not available. Anyone any light to shed on this?


JenBaggs

My answer is exactly the same as the given answer


Richard585942

both girl and the boy want the chocolate cake!!!!!!! you not always respect "the"


Stian722570

... And that's why I always buy a muffin.


Erated8

Surely The "Both" Isn't Necessary In The Translation, As "The Girl And The Boy Want The Chocolate Cake" Implies They Both Want It, Unless Part Of The Sentence Is Missing, In Which Case There'd Likely Be A Comma After "The Girl".


Chieu308246

Now, if I want to say neither the girl nor the boy wants the chocolate cake, can I say the following?

Né la ragazza né il ragazzo non vogliono la torta al cioccolato.

Or do I have to say "vuole" instead of "vogliono"?


Inksi

Why not "te chocolate cake" for "la torta..."?!


Linda497180

Why is it not "vogliamo" since it is both of them?


rachelvaug285797

"vogliamo"means "we want" and the sentence needs you to be thinking "they want" - hence 3rd person plural.


tiki991846

I wrote wright you marked mi wrong


Lag_Incarnate

Dang, I can tell I'm not a native Italian speaker when this sentence flies by and I can't hear the "no" between "voglio" and "la torta" without slowing it down. I really need to memorize the grammar to quit making this mistake over and over.


je0c9c

i swear 1st time thru they corrected chocolate with 2 t's.


Mark930286

I cannot see where I went wrong!


Kjell145257

Are we here to learn english or Italian!?!?!?!?


CharlesPit19

Even at my age, I can probably use help with both! Hey, I'm an engineer, that probably tells you a lot, eh?!


IanPWhitel

The answer was prepopulated and correct but marked incorrect. A rare technical failure


Gailmarie2016

To me this doesn't say both - it says if a girl or if a boy they want chocolate cake. Not both.


CharlesPit19

Not sure how you are getting 'if' in this exercise. 'If' is 'se' and not 'sia.' "Sia X sia Y..." means "both X and Y."


hiro934956

Can I say "Entrambe la ragazza ed il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato." instead? Thanks.


FaisalWB

Idk, i still think the female speaker speaks way too fast like she's in a great hurry.


CharlesPit19

I tend to agree. I would prefer that the regular speed is just a little slower with a little more distinct pronunciation. Most of the time I'm okay, but there are times when words are spoken so quickly they run together, or seemingly get buried completely.


Anthony518928

Does anyone else cringe when you get this one? They say it so fast....


CharlesPit19

Well, the 'turtle' speed is good because they emphasize each word. But the normal speed, yes, it would be nice if they slowed it down just a little. If you haven't tried the 'stories' give them a try. I just started looking at them this week and I like them because the speakers enunciate better ... they don't speak as quickly as in the normal lessons. And if you are having a little trouble, each time you click on the speaker icon, the sentence is pronounced just a little slower. Give it a shot!


MattiHonka1

Cioccolate does not translate cocoa


Theo639847

Indeed. Chocolate is processed cocoa.


Herrick11

I said whether it's the boy or whether it's the girl. This should be accepted as sia is translated in the dictionary as whether. Also it is a correct use of the word


Nonna602151

I translated, I think, as "whether the girl or whether the boy, they want the chocolate cake." It was deemed incorrect. Really? Could someone explain?


Agapanthus10

The 'whether' you are talking about would be 'Whether the girl or the boy want chocolate cake, depends on ... something or other ...' It would need more information than Duolingo has given to translate it as 'Whether'. Wordreference gives 'sia...sia' in the following sentence: "Anyone, whether rich or poor, can be affected by a natural disaster". It is 'whether... or' in English. In the Duolingo sentence you have no more information, so you can assume that it is that 'Both the girl and the boy' as the sentence is complete as Duo have it. I realise that this is difficult and if anyone else can explain it, that would be great, but Nonna, your sentence simply does not make sense in English, it is grammatically incorrect. Sorry.


SMCave

I wrote "Whether they be a girl or a boy they want chocolate cake". Why is that wrong?


Agapanthus10

Because it doesn't make sense. The Duolingo sentence is "Both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake"

Imagine a mother in a cake-shop. The waiter/waitress comes up and asks what they all want to eat. The mother says "Both the children want the chocolate cake". The waitress goes off to get it. All clear.

I do sort of understand what you are saying but it is incorrect and concentrates on the genders. I cannot explain this in English. "Whether" usually indicates doubt, in this case about the girl and boy, but the sentence is about cake, and which cake (the chocolate cake).

(The following may be incorrect but I would translate your sentence into Italian as "Se siano una ragazza o un ragazzo, vogliono una torta al cioccolato". The emphasis is on their gender, whereas the Duolingo sentence is on what type of cake is wanted. We would also not use "be" here, but "are" (the subjunctive is little used in English).

The answer is "both" not "whether".


Carlymau

is there a reason why chocolate is cioccolato, not cioccolata? I realise there are some invariable colours, like rosa and argento, is there the same with some foods?


PauloIcaro1

I don't know precisely. All I can tell you is that in Portuguese, I don't know if in Italian it is the same, the word that translates to chocolate, is a masculine noun, and became a adjective by the junction of it and a preposition, especially 'de(Portuguese)', al(Italian). So it doesn't vary because it is not a proper adjective, but work as it was.


HaggenKennedy

"Cioccolata" is used both for sweets and for chocolate beverages. You can say "tavoletta di cioccolata" (chocolate bar).

"Cioccolato", on the other hand, is only used for sweets.


natureaddicted

Why can't I say "as the girl so the boy "?


HaggenKennedy

This is a great sentence, "as the girl so, too, the boy". The problem is that it sounds very high, very elegant, stylistically speaking, and I'm afraid Duolingo does not recognize that construction. You can only find this type of sentence structure in phrases and expressions, such as "as above, so below". Meaning that in everyday life, people don't use such lofty syntax. Duolingo does not -- cannot -- foresee every single alternative there is, so they stick with the most probable ones. Plus, I'm sure Italian has a much more elegant construction to match "as the girl so, too, the boy". In which case, it won't be "sia...sia", so in the end the idea is there, but it's not exactly the same anyway.


Agapanthus10

Because it isn't English. I'm sorry but your phrase doesn't make sense.


natureaddicted

You don't have to be sorry, thanks for the comment, I learned something new, isn't it great? ;-)


YuriMykolayevych

You might say "be it a boy be it a girl..." "Sia" is also a conjunctive form of "essere" so there may be a connection between these two forms of "sia".


RudyGasparelli

This was the first time that I encountered "sia ... sia" and I translated it as 'be it a girl or be it a boy they want chocolate cake'. It was marked wrong but perhaps it was because I left out the 'the' before chocolate cake.


rachelvaug285797

Hi Rudy - I'd say it was marked wrong because the translation you offered is not everyday English. The only time I've ever encountered that construction is in the nursery rhyme about a hungry giant, who says of a potential victim "be he live or be he dead, I'll grind his bones to make my bread". I don't think the missing 'the' was the problem.


RudyGasparelli

Rachel, Thanks for your input. I agree that it seems like olde English but surprisingly Duo accepted it when I encountered it again, with just the change in the 'the'.


rachelvaug285797

Delighted it worked for you! The ways of Duo are strange but it's a lot of fun doing Italian this way.


Erated8

Might Just Be Me, But That Seems To Imply The Boy Wants It Because The Girl Wants It, While "Both The Girl And The Boy" Doesn't Suggest Any Connection Between Both Their Desires For The Cake.


Chrisvancis

What is wrong with: "the girl as well as the boy want..."


PansyStone

I just misspelled chocolate and it marked the entire thing wrong! Picky, picky!


PatrissiaEugenia

Sia doesn't mean both. It implies a choice between one and the other. It should be translated as whether or either.


NajahMaher

When do I have to use "a" or "di" ?


Julia950726

I'm terrible at spelling, even english. I hate it that they keep marking me wrong just because I spell it ciocolatto... I put two t's instead of 2 c's... what's the big deal???


HaggenKennedy

Pronunciation changes when double letters change. In English, "aple" (e.g., "maple leaf") and "apple" (e.g., "grapple") are also pronounced differently, but in Italian the problem is compounded by the fact that they have a time-based pronunciation. Certain syllables are longer than others (in addition to stress), so if you change a letter, a syllable may become longer or shorter, which means you'll be pronouncing it wrongly.


FRANDGuy

Both means the two but it is wrong. Sia means the boy or the girl. Both = entrambe.


Sandra604922

I can't select the correct word because a green message has obscured it


BronMcwhin1

These exercises are getting really boring !! I don't think you should have to type out a whole sentence again just because of minor spelling errors.


ivor281508

Want wants pffff common!


cwaltz2

I have entered this correctly at least twice and it says I am wrong. Stuck!!


HannahKell725624

I got it wrong when I actually got it right


Robert423232

I feel that 'both' could be left off if given the English answer


Ilse206760

i wrote: neither the boy nor the girl want chocolate cake


Ilse206760

i wrote: neither the boy nor the girl want chocolate cake


SarunasP

Would this work with "entrambe la ragazza è il ragazzo..."?


Tony979198

Why not literally "be it the girl or be it the boy..."?


sueleath

I got it right but it was marked wrong


MartaCF96

It looks like she is singing hahahaha


cassandra_sm

Sound like cheap pop song

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.