1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sia la ragazza sia il ragazz…

"Sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:Both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake.

June 10, 2014

98 Comments


grey2000

Do you have to use "sia" in front of each subject? Or can you say "Sia la ragazza e il ragazzo?"

June 21, 2014

MaElMu

" sia... sia " is an expression that translates to "both...and". You need both "sia" in this case, just like you need both "both" and "and". You can also use "sia...che" and I believe that "sia...sia" and "sia...che" are interchangeable. I read that using "sia...che" can be a bit confusing, especially in long sentences, when another "che" is present.

September 26, 2014

Ana164605

Grazie

March 20, 2019

Flysalot

Thanks

June 1, 2018

Pedro_Guz

Tks

August 17, 2019

SteveRizla

you can also say " Sia la ragazza CHE il ragazzo", it is not an error ;)

July 3, 2014

EvaSeifart

Happy Hunger Games ;) !

June 28, 2014

milanista1982

The boy and the girl will have to learn how to share!

July 8, 2014

ktg57

Why wouldn't "both the girl and boy..." be accepted> Not sure why the second "the" in front of boy is necessary. Any thoughts anyone?

July 14, 2014

Gilesey

This! In English it's not required and meant the same.

April 20, 2017

pedrohsilveira

Sia - Death by Chocolate.mp3

August 30, 2018

IthacaDeborah

This sentence uses "sia A sia B" construction. Another sentence was "Mangio sia verdure che carne," or "sia A che B" construction. What's the difference and when do you use which one?

August 28, 2014

pierobonal

It is the same. I'm italian and I prefer sia .. che, but the italian corrector of Word says "sia ... sia" . Mah !

December 31, 2018

DianaO.1

Why wint it accapt a typo. Supid keyvoard. I cry

September 24, 2015

cellosaremetal

I don't think it's right to mark it wrong if you don't translate it as THE chocolate cake when loads of times Duolingo drops "la/the" in their own translation and it means the same thing.

July 14, 2014

framericaine128

I completely agree with you. I wrote "Both the girl and the boy want chocolate cake." I think it should be accepted.

July 20, 2014

lbyler

It was accepted 8 Oct. 2018.

October 8, 2018

graysfarmer

I also did the same thing and it really annoyed me. But I think that its probably better to be corrected on even small mistakes when learning a language, to avoid picking up bad habits and missing what could be key words in sentences

October 2, 2014

Scostumatu

I did the exact same thing.

August 5, 2014

Jae633849

Se entrambi la vogliono, è necessario prendere una decisione difficile chi è permessio di mangiarla!

December 9, 2018

PGASC

She sounds as if she was rapping it. Neat :D

July 18, 2017

Zaza24179

I love saying this sentence!

August 22, 2019

Chrisvancis

Why not "the girl as well as the boy..."

July 19, 2018

deguwitharake

It gives "would like" as a possible translation and then counts it wrong when I write that instead of "want." Am I missing something?

June 17, 2014

BlancheDB

They are different tenses of the verb "volere", to want.
Example: I want = voglio I would like = vorrei

July 10, 2014

tomyglot

Would like would be conditional. Weird that it would suggest that.

July 9, 2014

Jae633849

Ammesso che ci sia solo una torta, dovranno condividerla.

August 14, 2018

janetegloria

the audio sounds like a reading of a nursery rhyme :D

August 15, 2018

etelke78

i thought the same :) was wondering, if it really is. if not (yet), it should be :)

November 8, 2018

pinkfreud

I typed "The boy and the girl alike want the chocolate cake" but I'm wondering is that wrong...

June 10, 2014

notyetawizard

It gets the idea, but it doesn't translate the words.

June 14, 2014

romac1987

I added a coma and got it wrong even though my translation was perfect....:-/

September 6, 2014

Telisa7

Except for apostrophes, duo never paid any attention to my punctuation (or lack thereof).

March 25, 2017

IAMFAG

I freaking swapped ragazza and ragazzo around!!! xD

March 15, 2017

Agapanthus10

la vita (con Duolingo) è dura!

April 8, 2017

arandaneri

Hehehe!!!

Try learning French here on Duo...you will be 198% more frustrared (yes, 198 ;-) ). The rules and incossistencies there are SUPER frustrating.

This feels like a walk in the park to me :)

Mar 6th 2019.

March 6, 2019

Hanna_Hetaliana

Alguém que fale português… Esse "sia" seria um "seja"? (Entendo isso pela frase…)

May 28, 2017

MartaCF96

Eu acho que é "tanto a rapariga como o rapaz "

July 4, 2017

CleciLucia1

Isso nesmo Marta. É...TANTO A MOÇA QUANTO O RAPAZ...

December 12, 2018

HaggenKennedy

"Sia" pode ser duas coisas: o verbo "ser" no modo subjuntivo (em italiano: "congiuntivo"):

  • io sia (eu seja)
  • tu sia (tu sejas)
  • lui sia (ele seja)

Ou então a 2ª pessoa do singular do imperativo:

  • sia! ("seja!", você; ou "sê!", tu)

A tradução literal seria "seja isso ou seja isso", e é por isso que algumas gramáticas traduzem essa expressão como "quer isso, quer aquilo". Mas o mais comum é traduzir como "tanto isso quanto aquilo".

Lembrando que você pode usar tanto "sia...sia" quanto "sia...che". Têm o mesmo significado, mas em textos longos, com grandes apostos, o "che" pode ser confundindo com outro "che" da frase (afinal, o "che" é uma palavra bem mais comum que "sia"), por isso torna-se preferível utilizar "sia...sia", para evitar essa possível confusão.

February 1, 2019

AdrianaChi660439

Sim, Hanna. "Sia" significa "seja". Mas nessa frase em particular, a construção fica estranha com "seja". Então, é melhor traduzir com a estrutura que a Marta e a Cleci sugeriram: "Tanto" a garota, "quanto" o garoto, querem torta de chocolate.

January 8, 2019

Roberto740984

Sim, e um "seja" , subjuntivo de ser, em espanhol eu acho que dessa forma e arcaico, mais nao sei em portugues.

July 4, 2017

VySVR6jm

Could you answer the question: "does the boy or the girl like the chocolate cake" with "sia sia" meaning both of them want some?

July 13, 2017

Keith352848

May I say "Entrambi la ragazza e il ragazzo..."???

May 3, 2018

KarenTaylo7

Agree...why not entrambi, or tutti le due? I used entrambi and was marked wrong. I haven't encountered sia used in this way before, only as the congiuntivo form of essere.

May 28, 2018

Steven507189

Duolingo dropping the mad rhymes

August 31, 2018

xepan

i wrote "the girl and the boy both want the cake".. it should have been accepted

September 26, 2018

Jrg693239

What is the difference between "sia... sia..." and "sia... che..."?

October 29, 2018

HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is no difference, and both are correct.

However, "sia...che" can be confusing in long sentences ("che" occurs much more often than "sia" in a sentence, given that it also means "that", "which" or "who"). To avoid many "che's" in a sentence (so you don't know which "che" refers to what), "sia...sia" would be preferable.

Grammatically, both are correct, but stylistically, "sia...sia" could make a text more easily understandable, especially in long passages.

March 20, 2019

TerriCovel

I typed in "both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake" twice and it said I was wrong. ?????

February 10, 2019

Abigail_1307

What a mouthful!

February 21, 2019

arandaneri

Italian sounds sooooooo melodramatic :) Love it!!!

March 6, 2019

Kathartemise

the chocolate word wasn't in the options to choose

May 24, 2019

Charles250432

Can't read what I have typed in the box so can't see what my error is.

May 25, 2019

MatthewPon3

The word "torta" is missing

June 7, 2019

MatthewPon3

Singular "boy" is not there and should be.

June 7, 2019

LeoVandeGe

It's stuck. You can't pick the right words. Instead of boy it says uncle or instead of chocolate it's building

June 10, 2019

rachelvaug285797

It told us earlier that "both... and" is "sia....che"so this is what I wrote, and it told me it should ave been "sia....sia" which is news to me. I tried to Report it, but the option "my answer should have been accepted" was not available. Anyone any light to shed on this?

July 24, 2019

JenBaggs

My answer is exactly the same as the given answer

July 26, 2019

Richard585942

both girl and the boy want the chocolate cake!!!!!!! you not always respect "the"

August 17, 2019

Stian722570

... And that's why I always buy a muffin.

September 5, 2019

Erated8

Surely The "Both" Isn't Necessary In The Translation, As "The Girl And The Boy Want The Chocolate Cake" Implies They Both Want It, Unless Part Of The Sentence Is Missing, In Which Case There'd Likely Be A Comma After "The Girl".

November 5, 2019

ClaudeZacque

" as well the girl as the boy want the chocolate cake " was not considered right by duolingo :(

November 27, 2019

rachelvaug285797

Hi Claude - I regret to say "as well the girl as the boy want the chocolate cake" is ungrammatical in English - "the girl, as well as the boy, want the chocolate cake" would be better. I have no idea if DL would accept this, though, as they may not consider it an accurate translation of the Italian. Cheers. R

November 27, 2019

MattiHonka1

Cioccolate does not translate cocoa

August 27, 2017

Herrick11

I said whether it's the boy or whether it's the girl. This should be accepted as sia is translated in the dictionary as whether. Also it is a correct use of the word

December 14, 2017

Nonna602151

I translated, I think, as "whether the girl or whether the boy, they want the chocolate cake." It was deemed incorrect. Really? Could someone explain?

May 14, 2018

Agapanthus10

The 'whether' you are talking about would be 'Whether the girl or the boy want chocolate cake, depends on ... something or other ...' It would need more information than Duolingo has given to translate it as 'Whether'. Wordreference gives 'sia...sia' in the following sentence: "Anyone, whether rich or poor, can be affected by a natural disaster". It is 'whether... or' in English. In the Duolingo sentence you have no more information, so you can assume that it is that 'Both the girl and the boy' as the sentence is complete as Duo have it. I realise that this is difficult and if anyone else can explain it, that would be great, but Nonna, your sentence simply does not make sense in English, it is grammatically incorrect. Sorry.

May 14, 2018

SMCave

I wrote "Whether they be a girl or a boy they want chocolate cake". Why is that wrong?

June 6, 2018

Agapanthus10

Because it doesn't make sense. The Duolingo sentence is "Both the girl and the boy want the chocolate cake"

Imagine a mother in a cake-shop. The waiter/waitress comes up and asks what they all want to eat. The mother says "Both the children want the chocolate cake". The waitress goes off to get it. All clear.

I do sort of understand what you are saying but it is incorrect and concentrates on the genders. I cannot explain this in English. "Whether" usually indicates doubt, in this case about the girl and boy, but the sentence is about cake, and which cake (the chocolate cake).

(The following may be incorrect but I would translate your sentence into Italian as "Se siano una ragazza o un ragazzo, vogliono una torta al cioccolato". The emphasis is on their gender, whereas the Duolingo sentence is on what type of cake is wanted. We would also not use "be" here, but "are" (the subjunctive is little used in English).

The answer is "both" not "whether".

June 6, 2018

Carlymau

is there a reason why chocolate is cioccolato, not cioccolata? I realise there are some invariable colours, like rosa and argento, is there the same with some foods?

June 26, 2018

PauloIcaro1

I don't know precisely. All I can tell you is that in Portuguese, I don't know if in Italian it is the same, the word that translates to chocolate, is a masculine noun, and became a adjective by the junction of it and a preposition, especially 'de(Portuguese)', al(Italian). So it doesn't vary because it is not a proper adjective, but work as it was.

October 6, 2018

HaggenKennedy

"Cioccolata" is used both for sweets and for chocolate beverages. You can say "tavoletta di cioccolata" (chocolate bar).

"Cioccolato", on the other hand, is only used for sweets.

February 1, 2019

natureaddicted

Why can't I say "as the girl so the boy "?

July 11, 2018

HaggenKennedy

This is a great sentence, "as the girl so, too, the boy". The problem is that it sounds very high, very elegant, stylistically speaking, and I'm afraid Duolingo does not recognize that construction. You can only find this type of sentence structure in phrases and expressions, such as "as above, so below". Meaning that in everyday life, people don't use such lofty syntax. Duolingo does not -- cannot -- foresee every single alternative there is, so they stick with the most probable ones. Plus, I'm sure Italian has a much more elegant construction to match "as the girl so, too, the boy". In which case, it won't be "sia...sia", so in the end the idea is there, but it's not exactly the same anyway.

February 1, 2019

Agapanthus10

Because it isn't English. I'm sorry but your phrase doesn't make sense.

July 11, 2018

natureaddicted

You don't have to be sorry, thanks for the comment, I learned something new, isn't it great? ;-)

July 12, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

You might say "be it a boy be it a girl..." "Sia" is also a conjunctive form of "essere" so there may be a connection between these two forms of "sia".

February 23, 2019

PansyStone

I just misspelled chocolate and it marked the entire thing wrong! Picky, picky!

September 7, 2018

PatrissiaEugenia

Sia doesn't mean both. It implies a choice between one and the other. It should be translated as whether or either.

September 20, 2018

Chrisvancis

What is wrong with: "the girl as well as the boy want..."

September 24, 2018

NajahMaher

When do I have to use "a" or "di" ?

October 29, 2018

Julia950726

I'm terrible at spelling, even english. I hate it that they keep marking me wrong just because I spell it ciocolatto... I put two t's instead of 2 c's... what's the big deal???

November 23, 2018

HaggenKennedy

Pronunciation changes when double letters change. In English, "aple" (e.g., "maple leaf") and "apple" (e.g., "grapple") are also pronounced differently, but in Italian the problem is compounded by the fact that they have a time-based pronunciation. Certain syllables are longer than others (in addition to stress), so if you change a letter, a syllable may become longer or shorter, which means you'll be pronouncing it wrongly.

March 20, 2019

FRANDGuy

Both means the two but it is wrong. Sia means the boy or the girl. Both = entrambe.

December 19, 2018

Sandra604922

I can't select the correct word because a green message has obscured it

December 30, 2018

BronMcwhin1

These exercises are getting really boring !! I don't think you should have to type out a whole sentence again just because of minor spelling errors.

February 21, 2019

ivor281508

Want wants pffff common!

March 1, 2019

cwaltz2

I have entered this correctly at least twice and it says I am wrong. Stuck!!

March 21, 2019

HannahKell725624

I got it wrong when I actually got it right

March 22, 2019

Robert423232

I feel that 'both' could be left off if given the English answer

May 8, 2019

Ilse206760

i wrote: neither the boy nor the girl want chocolate cake

August 27, 2017

Ilse206760

i wrote: neither the boy nor the girl want chocolate cake

August 27, 2017

SarunasP

Would this work with "entrambe la ragazza è il ragazzo..."?

August 1, 2018

Tony979198

Why not literally "be it the girl or be it the boy..."?

August 27, 2018

sueleath

I got it right but it was marked wrong

September 24, 2014

MartaCF96

It looks like she is singing hahahaha

May 14, 2017

cassandra_sm

Sound like cheap pop song

September 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.