"Autour de ta bouche, sur tes joues, ton front, sur tes lèvres"

Translation:Around your mouth, on your cheeks, your forehead, on your lips

April 16, 2013

10 Comments


frinnbozzee

this is sooo dirty

May 1, 2013

smearedink

Does this mean or refer to something, or is this just a weirdly-constructed list of parts of the face?

June 20, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I was wondering if it was the French equivalent of "Through the lips and over the gums, look out stomach, here it comes."

July 2, 2013

ThanKwee

Since this is under the medical category, perhaps it's a doctor explaining where to apply the ointment.

September 20, 2013

maverickpl

I asked earlier about implicit prepositions... shouldn't there be a preposition such as autour de or sur for ton front in this case?

April 16, 2013

azoolkool

I think it might just be implied (semi-poetically) from "sur tes joues." Reread the English translation above; it doesn't use "on your forehead," just "your forehead," just like it sounds in the French.

August 7, 2013

smearedink

I'd be happier with the usage you suggest if "sur tes"/"on your" didn't return for the last item in the list.

August 7, 2013

azoolkool

Haha, it definitely would sound more natural that way.

August 7, 2013

chetlin

I skipped this one and it marked it correct.....

February 21, 2014

Pigslew

A winning system?

April 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.