1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We are asked to leave from h…

"We are asked to leave from here by a journalist."

Translation:Kita diminta pergi dari sini oleh wartawan.

July 13, 2019

9 Comments


Hamza985245

"Kami diminta berangkat dari sini oleh jurnalis" is marked wrong, why?


Flanders1

sounds alright to me, but I'm no expert


AntonSie

Was wondering the same :)


Flanders1

Very political nature these classes


Crystal872316

I thought wartawan was reporter and jurnalis was journalist.


GabrieleCereal

Yes, but wartawan can also mean journalist in some contexts.


graeme143846

As a jurnalis is a journalist .. i cant see why jurnalis is incorrect


Geoffrey535218

they were asked by a journalist not a reporter


Flanders1

These two words are used interchangeably in Australia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.