1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك عِلْكة وَلاب توب في شَ…

"هُناك عِلْكة وَلاب توب في شَنْطَتِك."

Translation:There is gum and a laptop in your bag.

July 13, 2019

12 Comments


Maya603007

Why am i being tested on english rather than arabic???? If i say a gum and laptop that is correct but not according to the app???


Estel785882

In English "gum" (as in chewing gum) is a mass noun, not a count noun. So you can have "some gum" or "a piece of gum" but not "a gum".


gxmz16

Same here ))) just because of the "a"


Melda_c

Why laab and tuub written as two different words?


Gloria139514

A system mistake that still with us!


Mustafa435677

I wrote absolutely correct translation, but it was not accepted. Something wrong. Admin please recheck my answer.


SabineGermany

why is my answer wrong? "There is a gum and a laptop in your bag." why is it wrong to say "a gum" ? how would it be in Arabic to say "a gum"? could someone help me please ?


Marina488851

There was no 2 "a" to put in the sentence...!


SindriGujn

I got a wrong answer for saying "chewing gum" for 3lka, in stead of "gum". Is there a way to fix that?


bachir694840

There is no a second 'a'???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.