1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد عُمَر باب جَديد."

"عِنْد عُمَر باب جَديد."

Translation:Omar has a new door.

July 13, 2019

14 Comments


badger246

will there be a grand opening?


PrincessRo292007

What is the difference between omar and omer


muhammad_shafiq

Nothing except for pronunciation


janetsusan108

What's a o over a character anyway?


poptropica5

So far all I can tell is it means the lack of a vowel sound.


Shalini36488

Doesn't it say Omar and Bob have new... ? They missed the word door i believe in the translation option below in answer


muhammad_shafiq

Here it' Bab which means Door and not Bob which is a name


Abdullah584843

I wrote Omer instead of Omar as in most places e and a are interchangeable in this name. Shouldn't be counted as wrong


ArabicTalker

Yeah i guess its relatable but i got it right


anjum432371

Give the right answer but it become wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.