1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Dochmeyvam"

"Dochmeyvam"

Translation:these things

July 13, 2019

3 Comments


Qoraq

Another exercise in this lesson translates cha' Dochmey as two objects but accepted my solution two things. I then changed my way of translating Doch for this answer and promptly was marked wrong for translating Dochmeyvam as these objects, it should have been these things. Please correct this inconsistency. Thanks!

July 13, 2019

jdmcowan

It also looks like the alternatives had not yet been added to many of the sentence in this unit, but I have added them in. Just so you know "thing" is the standard definition of Doch.

July 13, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Doch does not mean object. It means thing.

If two Stormtroopers entered with a Wookie in cuffs, the prison guard might say, nuqDaq Dochvetlh boDor Where are you taking that thing? The Wookie is a thing, but not an object.

July 14, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.