"Mi piace guardare le persone."

Translation:I like watching people.

June 10, 2014

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

yas_on

I think "I like watching people" sounds better.

June 10, 2014

KarenColle

For you non-native English speakers, "people watching" has become a hobby or pastime for many.

July 26, 2014

MadelynWri

It should probably be hyphenated (people-watching) otherwise it could be interpreted as "I like [having] people watching [me]".

March 18, 2015

skywalker735

Yea, it seems ambiguous.

March 30, 2015

wyattpeak

Probably, but it's not for Duolingo to dictate English grammar. The phrase is what it is. Better to just change it to "I like watching people", which is unambiguous and natural English.

November 6, 2015

alexros83

Observing people sounds more indicative of having some purpose. Watching people sounds creepy.

August 23, 2017

HenrikUth

But 'I like to watch people' is the exact phrase Peter Sellers offers Shirley MacLaine in 'Being There'.

DL likes to quote classic movies

July 10, 2019

Lavmarx

Definitely.

June 19, 2014

YonasNigussie

You like watching people do what exactly. Voyeur!

October 16, 2018

ymaarrawi

"I like to look at the people" XD

December 22, 2016

GabrielRPrada

That's creepy...

March 30, 2015

JacobusUys

I agree o.O

December 26, 2015

k4l3m4n

It sounds like voyeur lol

August 29, 2014

markfive.36

Yup. Quagmire for sure. Giggidy. Lol

June 20, 2017

LovroV

Lol duo you are weird af

November 23, 2015

akinkama

I really think this is not creepy! It depends. Like, sometimes, being outside makes you feel good and watching people is just something that can makes you feel relax or smthng.

October 20, 2018

valdemarvascaino

31.07.2014

Why not "I like to watch people"?

July 31, 2014

Yulia_Shch

i like to watch people was accepted now! 24/11/2014

November 24, 2014

GermaineLee

Not anymore today: April 6th, 2018. I will report it.

April 6, 2018

JuliaTransue

Watching... people? Thats kinda creepy. Is duolingo trying to also educate stalkers?

December 29, 2017

dhirajmalv1

that's creepy

March 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Sounds awkward if not illegal. Should be "I like watching/to watch people."

January 3, 2015

TonyDonova

'People watching' is a pretty common phrase (in British English, at least) for watching people as a leisure activity; something you do to pass the time while having a coffee, maybe even making up background stories about them with friends, that sort of thing. Or "I was just people watching" could mean something similar to "just watching the world go by".

February 4, 2015

wxfrog

Why is "guardare le persone" correct here for "I like people watching," but marked wrong in another question?

May 22, 2015

Paul604

Could you also use "guardando" instead of "guardare" here (for "watching"), or wouldn't that make sense in this context?

July 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Since it's a present participle, I believe you'd need to add another clause, e.g. 'while watching people, he tripped and fell.' It's the infinitive, as here, that functions as a noun subject.

November 6, 2015

tzar_ivan

Pervert...

November 13, 2015

SNBhattach

Why ' I like to observe people' not acceptable?

April 15, 2019

smack5099

I wrote "I like to watch people" and got it wrong. Are you kidding me?

April 27, 2019

HenrikUth

Mi piace guardare Peter Sellers nel ruole di Chauncey Gardner

July 10, 2019

blazinghaze

just a thought but maybe to mean " to watch (the) people" it would have to be "alle persone" but Im an definitely not sure and this is only a speculation

September 8, 2014

blazinghaze

or la gente ?

September 8, 2014

Muyil

I just completed this exercise & got extra points but it won't let me go to next level. ???

June 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Try repeating or strengthening prior topics which might help you move up.

June 17, 2015

felixfortytwo

The other phrases have used the infinitive 'I like to watch/to drink' etc. Are we considering that the gerund and the infinitive are interchangeable?

October 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

felix42: Given that it's a translation, it really makes no difference since the two ways of expressing the italian are synonymous.

October 4, 2016

felixfortytwo

Thank you Germanlehrerlsu, I acknowledge this point. I was wondering if there is any distinction when it comes to us having to do the 'translate this phrase into English' exercises. Sometimes Duo is very picky over grammar that we could consider synonymous, as the above.

October 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

felix42: I see what you mean. I apologize since I was thinking more of a real life situation rather than of a DL exercise.

October 5, 2016

Master_Katarn

LMFAO. The hell is up with this particular lesson?

November 30, 2017

KTR851580

. . . but I prefer watching penguins on the telly . . .

February 15, 2018

Ben142366

Bit weird

April 7, 2018

naor93

Maybe it's mean "I like people watching me doing some stuff"....

July 28, 2014

tofubland

Mi piaccio vs. Mi piace

December 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It's mi piace. The subject isn't mi (I in the translation) it's the verb guardare, so 3rd person not first. Think: Watching people pleases me.

December 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.