1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy is an amazing French tr…

"Judy is an amazing French translator."

Translation:جودي مُتَرْجِمة فَرَنْسِيّة مُمْتازة.

July 13, 2019

10 Comments


AlexSouza30706

Why isn't 'جودي مُتَرْجِمة مُمْتازة فَرَنْسِيّة ' correct? Is there adjectives order as well?


Seana445438

Easiest thing to do is just reverse the word order, Judy french translator amazing.


venkatGowrinath

Because here, Judy is an Amazing french translator, i.e., she is a French translator (muturjima faransiyya) and she is amazing at it (mumtaza)


JudyBaroka

Someone already asked about the adjective placement: order to amazing French or French amazing???


Amee432167

I don't get it whats feminine vs masc. In this sentence and how do i consistently identify it?


Peelark

The ة is used at the end of the word to make the descriptives feminine :)


Angel839641

I really don't get the adjective order. French amazing or Amazing French. I tried both and both times it says it's incorrect


Muslimma2020

I think the noun goes first when writing in arabic


ILF17

It is not easy to get the right word order, but the female ending is rather easy.


boffelina

the excercise isn't clear...what am i supposed to do here...no instructions.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.