"He is your son and he is smart, Sam."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنَك وَهُوَّ ذَكِيّ يا سام.

July 13, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hsn626796

You've greatly mixed up the course, makers of it..

Tell us ! Are you teaching Egyptian or MSA here ?!

If it's Egyptian,

  1. Why on earth ??!

  2. It's وِ not وَ

However If it's MSA, It's هُوَ not هُوَّ

I can't simply report because i don't know why mix 2 dialects and which one you're supposedly teaching the non-Arabic speakers. This course is just too confusing to them, especially with those weird meaningless words

July 18, 2019

ConchiCastillo

"Are you teaching Egyptian or MSA here ?!

If it's Egyptian,

Why on earth ??!"

Well, maybe because Egyptian Arabic is the most widely spoken variety of Arabic and understood in most of the Arabic-speaking countries?

July 30, 2019

MehrdadHadad

He is your son and he is smart, Sam

هو is mistakenly
pronounced [huwwa]

He = هو [howa]

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.