1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your son and he is sma…

"He is your son and he is smart, Sam."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنَك وَهُوَّ ذَكِيّ يا سام.

July 13, 2019

4 Comments


Hsn626796

You've greatly mixed up the course, makers of it..

Tell us ! Are you teaching Egyptian or MSA here ?!

If it's Egyptian,

  1. Why on earth ??!

  2. It's وِ not وَ

However If it's MSA, It's هُوَ not هُوَّ

I can't simply report because i don't know why mix 2 dialects and which one you're supposedly teaching the non-Arabic speakers. This course is just too confusing to them, especially with those weird meaningless words


ConchiCastillo

"Are you teaching Egyptian or MSA here ?!

If it's Egyptian,

Why on earth ??!"

Well, maybe because Egyptian Arabic is the most widely spoken variety of Arabic and understood in most of the Arabic-speaking countries?


Hadadian.a

He is your son and he is smart, Sam

هو is mistakenly
pronounced [huwwa]

He = هو [howa]


Away54

هُوَ ابنُكَ وَهُوَ ذَكِيٌّ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.