1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً يا بوب."

"شُكْراً يا بوب."

Translation:Thank you, Bob.

July 13, 2019

7 Comments


AliSesay

When do we use "ya" ?


benton.1

You use it when speaking to someone and using their name or calling to someone to get their attention.


BillDe

Duolingo does not accept "Thank you Bob"!! I can only guess that they are insisting on the comma. On my phone the comma required me to shift screens. No other duolingo language I have worked with insists on it.


fioasiedu

It accepted it for me. They mustve fixed it


ferris.N

If you hover over "ya", it translates as "hey". But it would be better translated as "oh" as in "Thank you oh Bob". It sounds weird in modern English but you can see how it fits in old English.

Or better yet, they should have some explanation like what Benton.1 gave.


HiMeCriss

I assume ya kinda works like a vocative


VlandroV

Itz always used in vocative?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.