"You never listen!"

Translation:Ty nikdy neposloucháš!

July 13, 2019

6 Comments


thestark

Wondering why it isn't "Ty nikdy posloucháš!" The correct answer seems like a double negative ("You never don't listen!").

July 13, 2019

MiroslavOl3

Czech always uses negative verb form in negative sentences, often producing double negatives.

It could be also explained by translating "nikdy" = "at any time", "nic" = "anything", "žádný" = "any", etc. We just cannot stick with such translations for questions.

July 13, 2019

svrsheque

could be even worse that that. "Nobody ever listens to anybody." is negated all four times, Nikdo nikoho nikdy neposlouchá.; otherwise, we get a poorly formed sentence.

July 27, 2019

RichardBul911825

Use of multiple negatives in the same sentence is found in many, if not most, languages. There’s a Wikipedia article titled “Double negative”, which will tell you more than you could possibly want to know about this. If you’re a real masochist, you could also look up “Jesperson’s Cycle”.

July 31, 2019

CaroleDiva1

Again I'd be interested to know why this sentence needs the personal pronoun. Is it for emphasis? And is it actually wrong without it.

August 22, 2019

VladaFu

It is NOT needed. If your answer was not accepted, you must always report the complete sentence you answered.

August 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.