"He does not have a pretty bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ شَنْطة جَميلة.

July 13, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Zebralingo

Should it be ليست not ليس because شنطة is feminine?

July 25, 2019

AadamBari

Is that the best word for bag?


linguafiqari

It's dialect (Egyptian). The MSA word is حقيبة (ḥaqiba), plural حقائب (ḥaqa'ib)


AadamBari

Would it not be more appropriate to stick to MSA?


Zebralingo

They said on their website that they are doing a mix between MSA and dialect on duolingo Arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.