1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He does not have a pretty ba…

"He does not have a pretty bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ شَنْطة جَميلة.

July 13, 2019

10 Comments


Zebralingo

Should it be ليست not ليس because شنطة is feminine?


AadamBari

Is that the best word for bag?


linguafiqari

It's dialect (Egyptian). The MSA word is حقيبة (ḥaqiba), plural حقائب (ḥaqa'ib)


AadamBari

Would it not be more appropriate to stick to MSA?


Zebralingo

They said on their website that they are doing a mix between MSA and dialect on duolingo Arabic


HelenaHyat

لا عِنْدهُ شَنْطة جَميلة I went with لا over لَيْسَ Would this ever be used?


GrahamWhit324102

So did I. لا was mentioned in the hints, as well as لَيْسَ , but I got marked down for using it. I would also like to know the difference between the two words, if there is one (though the AI technology which runs this site is very erratic, and there may not be a significant difference).


jss.___

Laysa is a verb and it is used to negate nouns and adjectives.

La is a negation like No in answer to yes/no questions; and it negates a present tense verb.


rafrafraf7

Should be ليستْ there isn't ليس عنده in arabic, please make the sentence with the soul of arabic language not the soul of american language

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.