1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بوب سَعيد."

"بوب سَعيد."

Translation:Bob is happy.

July 14, 2019

9 Comments


jillig416

There is no verb "is"


R_R1234

True. An Arabic sentence doesn't need to have a verb in it.


benton.1

Arabic sentences do not use the verb "to be" in the present tense but they do need to use other verbs in sentences.


mia.more.5

So its just "bob happy"?


HamzaMelki

انا بالعربية ما عرفتش شنهي bob هذي


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Technically "happy Bob" is also correct but it rejected it for some reason.


Quathia

No, because Arabic attributive adjectives need to be definite if the noun is definite. Because Bob is a name, it's definite, so 'happy Bob' would have to be بوب السَعيد


akeane93

What is the difference between سعيد and مبسوط?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.