1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new daughter and a new son"

"a new daughter and a new son"

Translation:بِنْت جَديدة وَابْن جَديد

July 14, 2019

7 Comments


ShahadIbra2

ابنة= daughter بنت= girl

August 11, 2019

bestrarer

September 1, 2019

CarstenLuc

The word بنت is used with the meaning ‘daughter’, too.

September 9, 2019

Jag996539

Did you report it?

August 16, 2019

LeaArgetlam

Does anyone know what dialect of arabic this is based off of? I've taken some classes in الشامي والفصحى . My classes covered the jordanian dialect and formal arabic. While most of the translations align with what I was taught, I've noticed some differences, so i was just curious as to how what I'm learning on here aligns with my current knowledge. شكراً in advance!

July 14, 2019

ConchiCastillo

This course supposedly teaches Modern Standard Arabic (MSA): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11470767/Which-Arabic-Dialect

July 26, 2019

_FiX_

ابنةٌ

September 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.