1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new daughter and a new son"

"a new daughter and a new son"

Translation:بِنْت جَديدة وَابْن جَديد

July 14, 2019

22 Comments


ShahadIbra2

ابنة= daughter بنت= girl


CarstenLu

The word بنت is used with the meaning ‘daughter’, too.


Jag996539

Did you report it?


m1anas

@CarstenLuc They have never used the word ابنة for daughter(I did the whole course). So others are right, we should report it so that they add both.


LeaArgetlam

Does anyone know what dialect of arabic this is based off of? I've taken some classes in الشامي والفصحى . My classes covered the jordanian dialect and formal arabic. While most of the translations align with what I was taught, I've noticed some differences, so i was just curious as to how what I'm learning on here aligns with my current knowledge. شكراً in advance!


Liz849834

The accent is quite different than the one on google translate. Does anyone know what the google dialect is?


SamirKarout

When we talk about formal Arabic there is no dialect, formal Arabic is one and the same on all Arabic countries. If here we learn the formal Arabic so I can confirm that there is many mistakes in translation as well as pronunciation.


ConchiCastillo

This course supposedly teaches Modern Standard Arabic (MSA): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11470767/Which-Arabic-Dialect


ClassRocks

Nope. The course is designed to teach a formal, yet colloquial dialect. Similar to how a news person might speak once he stops reading the script and has started speaking to an interviewed person.


KatieC993112

LeaArgetlam, is your dialect US? Mine is UK, and we here base things ON something, not OFF OF something. Curious, the differences.


Fox1024

yeah i never see tanwins here, but I hear them


Bouchra191

In arabic, we don't write tanwins a lot and sometimes we don't even pronounce them.


estevam56

If I pronounce وابن as wa-ibn instead of wabn, will it sound weird to Arabic speakers?


Bouchra191

Not much, but they will know you're a beginner. ا is like a vowel and و here is a consonant, so you should link them. It's like what we do in ather languages, for exemple " he is" will be pronounced "he's".


KatieC993112

Bouchra, "he is" is not necessarily pronounced "he's". It's not a rule, in the way the elision of و and ابن is a rule. In fact, "he is" is good evidence that not being able to pronounce one vowel next to another is not a universal rule, but a particularity of Arabic.


SamirKarout

Not al all you can.


SamirKarout

بِنْت = a girl not "a daughter" as "a daughter" = إبنة. and "a son" = إبن So please to correct.


LydiaMills3

It says I have typos but i used the hints


El_Cielito_Lindo

Why isn't ولد accepted?


hasna777869

There is no right option

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.