1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة."

"اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة."

Translation:Al-Azhar is a university.

July 14, 2019

5 Comments


NaiNaiIeper

Please tell me what is wrong with the translation: the Al Azhar university. Thank you.


MichelleDa878143

If you notice, there is a period, so we know that this must be a sentence, not a phrase.


AniOhevYayin

This sentence is nominal, whereas Al-Azhar university I think would need both elements having the definite article. Here's a link: http://www.historyofinformation.com/detail.php?id=3237 Although the name is slightly different, notice the two "al" parts: Al-ʾAzhar al-Šarīf. I'm just a learner, but I think that's why it can't be Al-Azhar University. It's a nominal sentence. The only other thing I can say is that the copula هي is not needed here because it refers to "a university." If you refer to "the university" then Arabic uses the copula. It's called an equative nominal sentence according to this link: http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf


Dave168907

So, to state the name of the university, the order would be reversed, I suppose.??


MarVL7

In english gramar an should be procided for An before of an another vocal

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.