1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat Hunger."

"Der Mann hat Hunger."

Translation:The man is hungry.

April 16, 2013

56 Comments


TimothyGeek

Hey, can't I also translate it as "The man has hunger"? I tried it and it doesn't seem to accept that translation.


Kelly-Rose

This is also how it is said in Spanish, "Tengo hambre" literally translates to "I have hunger" but is used to say "I am hungry."


MNinja

This would be a more literal translation but it's not he best way to put it in English. You wouldn't say that in English conversation


pixel_pizza

I agree It can mean the man has hunger, I speak english sometimes I say : i have hunger" it is not common but it is correct


kelykazelli

As a native English speaker, "I have hunger" is definitely not common and sounds quite odd. I had to get used to all of the "I have (hunger, thirst, heat, cold)" constructions for Spanish so this makes it easier now learning German.


JazzHandsMikk

It is not grammatically correct, just somethkng many people say


Robert146808

Why did you type that, i makes no sense?!


katrinaah

I'm confused, with some sentences it will only accept a literal translation, not one that has been made to suit English, however in some sentences it doesn't accept a literal translation. Why is this?


RafaRiff

Hunger seems to be a noun, but then what would be its gender?


Hohenems

Your post is 9 months old now, so you probably already have your answer.
For the benefit of others though, Hunger is masculine. Der Hunger.
Usually nouns ending in -er are masculine.


RafaRiff

Yes, I did, but thank you anyway!


kyokha

thanks you Hohenems ;)


Chocomonstel

If hat means "are" then, is it used also for "is" or there's another word for is. I thought ist meant is. Why isn't it Der Mann ist Hunger, or Der Manner hat Hunger- The men are hungry?


katiebeth01

Hat doesn't mean "are" it means has.


ColombiaBio

This expression cannot be used like "that man is hungry"?


ForeverNing

For a similar sentence (a boy instead), I put "Der Junge habt Hunger' and it was correct. Why hat instead of habt?


Springy09

hat is has----habt is have :)


Ollallala

Why is the 'H' capital in Hunger


Hohenems

It is a noun. All nouns are capitalized in German.


Nek0Nerd0

It's just like Spanish!


Martianaudio

So, how do you know when "is" or "has"? Context?


AliaZaino0

I feel like the pronunciation of "Der" and "Die" is close, what is the difference?


MinniChikki

Der sounds like the English word "dear" and Die sounds like "d" in the English word "Dinner". I am not a German native speaker but that is the best of my knowledge.


JMZinicola

I take "der" to be like the "-der" in "chowder", or it may sound more like the word "dare". Die is a bit more like the "-dy" in "lady" or "howdy". These are very rough approximations though. Someone with more experience could likely nail it down better.


suchetona111....

why here 'hat' means 'is'?


FearsomeElf

So am I,but you don't see me complaining!


Avinandan99

Why is Hunger in capitalized? Would this literally be "A man has hunger."? Is there no adjective such as hungry?


An1mal1

"The man has hunger" like others have said is grammatically correct just not very commonly used.

But it is used.

"I have hunger all the time."

Is just as legitimate as,

"I am hungry all the time."

Though slightly different meanings can potentially be inferred.


AdamMohamm300550

Der Mann hat Hungry ( nomativ )


Tom447639

In many exercises, I'll use any apostrophe - s, and it's accepted. Here, I put, "The man's hungry," and it told me I was wrong. Please be consistent.


CAHIRPILLER

I said 'The man's hungry' and it was marked wrong


Nikos48739

The man's hungry, got marked incorrect.


jack_robins_barn

Is “ich bin hungrig” acceptable


Rodrigo451726

That is not right I don't support Duolingo in any advertising.


MattSilcoc

Why hat and not ist?


Rodrigo451726

I think that has o is hungry is the same.


Kingslayer_MMD

"Der Mann ist hungrig." Is it a valid sentence in German too?


Golddustmommy

It would be great if I could tell he was actually saying hunger.... the recording is not clear, at least not on my computer. It sounds like whatever word he is saying starts with an F.


jmax8910

The word "Hunger" is severely distorted in the listening question.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.