"Der Mann hat Hunger."

Translation:The man is hungry.

4/16/2013, 6:30:14 PM

50 Comments


TimothyGeek

Hey, can't I also translate it as "The man has hunger"? I tried it and it doesn't seem to accept that translation.

8/10/2013, 11:22:19 PM

Kelly-Rose

This is also how it is said in Spanish, "Tengo hambre" literally translates to "I have hunger" but is used to say "I am hungry."

4/28/2015, 7:25:42 PM

MNinja

This would be a more literal translation but it's not he best way to put it in English. You wouldn't say that in English conversation

2/13/2014, 3:28:06 AM

Herrlin

Me too

2/19/2015, 5:10:52 PM

pixel_pizza

I agree It can mean the man has hunger, I speak english sometimes I say : i have hunger" it is not common but it is correct

6/26/2014, 9:44:17 PM

kelykazelli

As a native English speaker, "I have hunger" is definitely not common and sounds quite odd. I had to get used to all of the "I have (hunger, thirst, heat, cold)" constructions for Spanish so this makes it easier now learning German.

3/14/2016, 2:44:58 PM

JazzHandsMikk

It is not grammatically correct, just somethkng many people say

5/18/2015, 1:09:15 PM

Robert146808

Why did you type that, i makes no sense?!

2/7/2016, 12:48:43 PM

kensentillas

What is wrong with "Der Mann ist Hunger?"

4/16/2013, 6:30:14 PM

Hohenems

In German, you "have hunger". Almost like in English you say "I have hunger pains". You wouldn't say "I am hunger pains". There is another German expression to express hunger. "Der Mann ist hungrig". Which is the equivalent to the English "The man is hungry".

From what I gather (not a native German speaker), "Ich habe Hunger" is used much more frequently than "Ich bin hungrig".

Hope that helps!

4/16/2013, 7:05:17 PM

kensentillas

Thank you! :)

4/17/2013, 2:51:37 AM

HSopeh

really thank you :)

11/16/2013, 6:33:01 PM

irfusabir

thank you

4/18/2014, 5:09:19 PM

VenkatG_1990

Thanks :D

11/14/2014, 4:12:04 PM

ChiangKaij1

Danke!

8/14/2015, 12:19:23 PM

MoustafaMu

Thank you, It helps :D , Is it ok to say Hunger with no gender ?

9/9/2015, 11:48:39 AM

Lizz795981

Thanks for this

4/2/2018, 1:58:21 AM

Harman182288

Thanks

8/9/2018, 10:01:54 PM

Lmao_Me

Hunger is a noun, which is anyway represented by the uppercase H. So 'Der Mann ist Hunger' would mean 'The man is hunger'. What you want to say is 'hungry', hence either use 'hat Hunger' or alternatively, 'Der Mann ist hungrig.' (hungrig = adjective).

However, the former is more commonly used.

1/27/2014, 9:32:43 PM

mehildin

thank you very much

3/23/2015, 3:34:35 PM

VolleKappa

I'm not a German native but it sounds like you're trying to say that "der Mann" is "Hunger," i.e. The man is hunger itself.

3/27/2016, 8:06:31 AM

RafaRiff

Hunger seems to be a noun, but then what would be its gender?

12/16/2014, 3:39:37 PM

Hohenems

Your post is 9 months old now, so you probably already have your answer.
For the benefit of others though, Hunger is masculine. Der Hunger.
Usually nouns ending in -er are masculine.

9/23/2015, 12:50:10 PM

RafaRiff

Yes, I did, but thank you anyway!

9/25/2015, 9:43:57 AM

katrinaah

I'm confused, with some sentences it will only accept a literal translation, not one that has been made to suit English, however in some sentences it doesn't accept a literal translation. Why is this?

5/20/2014, 2:24:56 AM

kyokha

thanks you Hohenems ;)

4/30/2013, 11:00:33 PM

mrubin78

Got it!

5/16/2013, 1:09:06 AM

Chocomonstel

If hat means "are" then, is it used also for "is" or there's another word for is. I thought ist meant is. Why isn't it Der Mann ist Hunger, or Der Manner hat Hunger- The men are hungry?

10/22/2013, 10:55:59 PM

katiebeth01

Hat doesn't mean "are" it means has.

10/23/2013, 2:14:28 AM

ColombiaBio

This expression cannot be used like "that man is hungry"?

12/23/2013, 7:33:50 AM

ForeverNing

For a similar sentence (a boy instead), I put "Der Junge habt Hunger' and it was correct. Why hat instead of habt?

2/21/2014, 2:27:44 AM

Springy09

hat is has----habt is have :)

9/1/2015, 3:31:36 AM

Ollallala

Why is the 'H' capital in Hunger

9/23/2015, 5:30:10 AM

Hohenems

It is a noun. All nouns are capitalized in German.

9/23/2015, 10:03:10 AM

Nek0Nerd0

It's just like Spanish!

1/9/2016, 9:44:45 AM

Martianaudio

So, how do you know when "is" or "has"? Context?

1/20/2016, 5:04:03 AM

AliaZaino0

I feel like the pronunciation of "Der" and "Die" is close, what is the difference?

4/6/2016, 8:54:23 AM

MinniChikki

Der sounds like the English word "dear" and Die sounds like "d" in the English word "Dinner". I am not a German native speaker but that is the best of my knowledge.

4/12/2016, 7:17:37 PM

JMZinicola

I take "der" to be like the "-der" in "chowder", or it may sound more like the word "dare". Die is a bit more like the "-dy" in "lady" or "howdy". These are very rough approximations though. Someone with more experience could likely nail it down better.

4/12/2016, 8:51:18 PM

suchetona111....

why here 'hat' means 'is'?

4/29/2016, 5:49:18 AM

FearsomeElf

So am I,but you don't see me complaining!

5/5/2016, 4:30:37 PM

gerritboehringer

you just did

5/5/2016, 4:42:36 PM

Avinandan99

Why is Hunger in capitalized? Would this literally be "A man has hunger."? Is there no adjective such as hungry?

5/30/2017, 10:51:11 AM

An1mal1

"The man has hunger" like others have said is grammatically correct just not very commonly used.

But it is used.

"I have hunger all the time."

Is just as legitimate as,

"I am hungry all the time."

Though slightly different meanings can potentially be inferred.

11/20/2017, 3:24:47 PM

AdamMohamm300550

Der Mann hat Hungry ( nomativ )

11/24/2017, 5:41:36 PM

Tom447639

In many exercises, I'll use any apostrophe - s, and it's accepted. Here, I put, "The man's hungry," and it told me I was wrong. Please be consistent.

10/31/2018, 10:01:05 PM

CAHIRPILLER

I said 'The man's hungry' and it was marked wrong

11/1/2018, 3:06:42 PM

Nikos48739

The man's hungry, got marked incorrect.

11/4/2018, 10:19:17 PM

FAT_CAT_16339

Is “ich bin hungrig” acceptable

11/12/2018, 11:16:02 AM

Rodrigo451726

That is not right I don't support Duolingo in any advertising.

11/18/2018, 1:32:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.