"بِنْتي جودي"

Translation:my daughter Judy

July 14, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Drjet1

I think the translation "My daughter is Judy" should also be acceptable.

July 14, 2019

MattHapeman

I think the key is whether there's a period or not. Period = "My daughter is Judy," No Period = "My daughter Judy."

September 20, 2019

mayateacher

The voice sounds something like bintay Judeh but I think it should be bintee Judee (long ee sound as in the way you are supposed to say Judy, happy, only, etc). Is this due to some regional Arabic accent or is the whole audio generated by a non human who doesn't know how to say things correctly? There are lots of examples of the audio sounding strange but I hardly ever report it. It just is frustrating. We have to put up with it because it is free, and i appreciate the effort gone into the courses. Hope it will be improved on.

July 22, 2019

Wingxopher

Why not "my daughter is Judy"?

August 3, 2019

Ralucul

Previously at "binty kabira", I translated "my big daughter" & it was "my daughter is big". Here, "binty Judy" doesn't follow the same logical pattern. Is there a way to know if there is a verb involved?

August 8, 2019

Fekke0

Just curious (second time I ask this) What is 'My daughter is Judy' in Arabic?

September 8, 2019

Axcah

I don't know but judging from previous sentences, it should be bintay al-Joodee - unless you don't add 'al-' to names, in which case the existing Arabic should accept 'My daughter is Judy'.

September 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.