1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هاتِفي هُناك اَلْحَمْدُ لِله…

"هاتِفي هُناك اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:My telephone is there, praise be to God!

July 14, 2019

22 Comments


Iparhan

I feel that in English it's more natural to say "thank God" rather than "praise be to God"


fireandmirth

Or better, praise God. Much more natural, and keeps the same word.


garpike

No doubt this varies geographically, but I hear 'thank God!' used as an interjection all the time, and 'praise God!' almost never (other than in the literal invocation to do so in a religious context). Both of these should be acceptable translations if the Arabic phrase amounts to much the same thing.


fireandmirth

I reckon thank God is more neutral and praise God is more religious. So I agree with you re context. That said, if the translation needs to include "praise" then "praise God" is more natural to me than "praise be to God". "Be to" sounds positively archaic.


JayDee422330

Yeah i always hear الحمد لله used for "Thank God" and سبحان لله used for "Praise/Glory be to God" :-/


Laura671493

It is the way to say thank god in the Arab world, but just translates to something else; Praise be to god!


longlatjohn

Here I definitely agree, although it does depend on context. While in this case 'thank God' is probably the closest natural translation into English, I'd argue that's because we really only use that expression to express relief at avoiding something bad (i.e. potentially losing your phone), or to express great happiness at something achieved. In Arabic, the expression is used both in those contexts, and to express one's enduring 'background' thanks to God for any good action/result/state. What this implies is that the الحمد لله used when answering the question 'How are you?' should idiomatically be translated differently to the one used here. In the case of the former, I'd say 'thanks be to God / praise God' is normally most suitable, and 'thank God' is more appropriate for this telephone example.


_FiX_

I may just add that many of these intonation used in the TTS are not natural for Arabic speakers speaking MSA, it sounds very unnatural.


furat-A

It is very unnatural


AlMuzaffarDaima

Arabic has a lot of similarities to Turkish. Turkish uses the word 'var' instead of هناك and 'yok' for ليس هناك. Even the question word of Arabic هل has a Turkish parallel - mı, mu, mü, mi which converts a sentence into a question too


cramos512

Why isn't "praise Allah" a correct answer for any of these


Matthew615959

Telephone typed as phone should be a typo, not a mistake


AlMuzaffarDaima

So, if that's the case what is phone?


the_linguaphile

What would atheists say?


cohendotan

What do atheists say in English when somebody sneezes? Or when they part ways? ("bye" is short for "God be with you")


jin__wu

Can you also translate هاتفي to mean cell phone? Or is it a different word?


Matthew615959

Hrm i guess i messed up elsewhere... It accepts phone as telephone


mich858400

Telephone is teefee ??


_FiX_

هاتف haatif

is telephone

هاتفي haatifi

is 'my telephone' (first person is singular)


Sue982688

I'd like some help understanding "there" in Arabic, since "there" can mean different things in different languages. Is this an appropriate thing to say to someone after calling your friend whose house you just left (where you now know you left your phone)? Can you also say it pointing across the room at your phone? What other contexts are appropriate or not appropriate when using هنك?


AlMuzaffarDaima

Actually you may pick up these as you go, as Arabic is a very vast language. Even Duolingo doesn't cover many aspects of it. But in the cases you mentioned, yes هناك is appropriate. It is used as a place in sentences. "I left my phone there" or "let's go there". But it is also used to denote the absence or presence of objects. "My phone is there". Hope this cleared it up for you a little bit :)


PhilipBunt1

There is my telephone thanks be to God- Is this not correct?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.