1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَرْحَباً!"

"مَرْحَباً!"

Translation:Hello!

July 14, 2019

7 Comments


EvemarieMo

I always thought, it meant "Welcome" (?) Am I then totally wrong?


Mah.Sa77

You're not wrong. MarHaban can be used as both 'welcome' and 'hello'.


ID-007

Does this word have any specific meaning?


Feras..

What do you mean by specific? It simply means Hi, But if your asking for that root it would be long story (root is from ترحيب welcoming)


Maria_Tuberose

What about assalamu alaykum?


Feras..

It's very common, some say it both (Hi, Asalamu alaycom)


Shivam582499

Does 'Ehlan' mean the same?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.