1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسَّفَر إِلى ٱلْبَحْر اَل…

"اَلْسَّفَر إِلى ٱلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط مِن مَدينَتي سَهْل."

Translation:Traveling to the Mediterranean Sea from my city is easy.

July 14, 2019

19 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

What’s the story behind the name “White Middle Sea”?


RonEnson

Wikipedia notes that Turkish uses "white sea" and it may be to contrast with the Black Sea


TinoAriza

-- pronunciation should have مَدِيْنَتِيْ -- but it currently (28 Sep 2019) has مَدِيْنَتَيْ --


applebee

They fixed it, nice one TinoArixa!


KatieC993112

No, they haven't fixed it! On my phone it sounds medinata-i, and another tun earlier, but i cant go back to check, otherwise my message disappears and I have to rewrite it AGAIN.


Away54

Three months later (December 6, 2020 after KatieC's) it is still the same, "madiinatai", when we hear the complete audio. But, for the word-to-word audio, it is correct, "madiinatii" (ie. when we hover the respective word in the question section).


GandaBanda

15 April 2021 it's still the same.


applebee

I think that 'travel' as well as 'travelling' should be correct in this sentence.


Susa145706

I do not understand why the pronunciation adds an -uu/oo/un sound when it is clearly not written. eg سَهْل why is 'un' being said at the end. اَلْأَبْيَض al'abyad so end sound is written as 'd' but voice pronounces duu.


Away54

Susa145706,

For the sentence above, if we follow Formal Standard, the sentence will be:

السَّفَرُ إلى البحرِ الأبيضِ المُتوسِّطِ مِن مدينتي سهلٌ.

"2as-safaru 2ilaa 2al-baHri 2al-2abyaDi 2al-mutawassiTi min madiinatii sahl(un)".

It is sahlun سهلٌ because the word is in the nominative case -- as خبر of السفر. And, it is 2al-2abyaDi الأبيضِ because it is in the genitive case, as نعت of البحر. So, if you have really heard 2al-2abyaDu الأبيضُ in the complete sentence audio, it is incorrect except if they spell it by the word-per-word (ie. outside the sentence, as there is no case involved).


fkhalfani

Is there a difference in Arabic on the word "travel" and "traveling"? or are we just supposed to understand based on the context?


Hebzzzzzzz

Travel, as in the noun, would be السفر. Travel and travelling, as in verbs in the present tense, would be يسافر (for a masculine subject) or تسافر (for a feminine subject).

(This is what I have understood)


fkhalfani

Ahh I see, thanks!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.