"اِبْنِك سَعيد يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your son is happy, Rania.

July 14, 2019

5 Comments


_FiX_

ابنُكِ

the Arabic sentence has a wrong gender association.

July 14, 2019

Beaumolo

What's the difference between ibnik and ibnak?

July 16, 2019

_FiX_

they are both wrong (with respect to standard Arabic), I guess that is the similarity rather than the difference.

If talking to a man it would be 'ibnuka'

If talking to a woman it would be 'ibnuki'

July 16, 2019

Hsn626796

Has nothing to do with genders, but with the location of the word

After a preposition, it becomes diacriticized down •••> أنا مع ابنِك ( I'm with your son )

(Diacriticized down is the ن under which a كسرة ( ِ ) is found, as in ابنِك )

As an object, it becomes diacriticized up •••> وجدت ابنَك ( I found your son )

(Diacriticized up means a فتحة ( َ ) is placed above the ن )

Whatever "ibn" may be shaped, the ك has a whole separate story.

If the ك is referring to a [male's] son , it becomes [ كَ ] and if it's referring to a [female's] son, it becomes [ كِ ].

July 18, 2019

Hsn626796

It's not a matter of gender,

it's a matter of binā' بناء

Ibn here comes as a مُبتَدَأ (subject) which is always diacriticized by the ضَمّ ( ُ ) ( ابنُك)

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.