1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارِك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم يا مَه…

"جارِك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم يا مَها."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a translator, Maha.

July 14, 2019

14 Comments


_FiX_

جارُكِ


furat-A

Not changed even after reporting it. Too many needless mistakes from this app!


_FiX_

honestly, this course needs not just corrections but a complete paradigm shift - it is teaching 'wrong' Arabic altogether with repetitive mistakes, using an improper arbitrary and inaccurate definition of Arabic altogether, and from an incapable mindset (like, it is evident the maker is not 'thinking' in Arabic but in translation).


BjBurns1

Their neighbor Omar is a busy guy


edderiofer

Yeah. He's both a translator and a doctor, and also a mutual neighbour to apparently everyone else. Whew!


DonRamiresz

Can someone explain why I hear munorsjim instead of mutorsjim?


MichelleDa878143

You should hear mutarjim


Tinkerlego

To me it says "mutnorjem"


Aneel687653

I have replied it correct but the app still counted it wrong


mh1live

Why is the translation: Your neighbor omar is translator maha wrong?


Shivaadh

You need an article in English. Here "a" translator.


Epsilon0

Is there a difference between حارِك and حارَك?


edderiofer

Assuming you mean between "جارِك" and "جارَك", the difference is in who you're talking to. Arabic distinguishes between whether the listener is male or female. If you're talking to someone female, use the former; if you're talking to someone male, use the latter.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.