1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe auf rote Kleider."

"Ich hoffe auf rote Kleider."

Translation:I hope for red dresses.

April 16, 2013

21 Comments


jalnt

"I hope on..." - Is that how you would usually express hope for something in German? Could I say:

  • Ich hoffe auf ein Auto.

  • Ich hoffe auf grüne Bäume.


CanaGerm

I believe so! Verbs tend to have a preposition that goes with them, some have one, most have a few - but yes, a person 'hoffen auf' etwas. And its AKK. Another example with a different verb - e.g. Denken an - to think about something. (http://de.thefreedictionary.com/hoffen).


margusoja

Does the sentence have any meaning in German? It sounds to me really senseless in English :S


AshwynFalk

when you look through the rubbish out the back of a fashion store.


RememberWWII

It makes no sense in any context. At least, none that I can think of.


mike.jb.tyson

"What do you want for Christmas?", "I'm hoping for red dresses"...... pretty simple stuff.


eddxavier

Can someone explain why this is not in Dative?

Two-way prepositions are getting on my nerves!


fehrerdef

this is not a case of two-way, the case is dictated here by the verb, it is "hoffen auf + accusative"


mike.jb.tyson

Correct - if Dativ were used here (Ich hoffe auf roten Kleidern), it would mean that you are hoping [for something] while literally standing on top of red dresses.


ShashankGhai

Warum ist "auf" hier verwenden? BItte Erklären ;) Kann (von) hier verwenden werden.


pada.online

German verb hoffen uses preposition auf, English verb hope uses preposition for.

  • to hope for something = auf etwas hoffen

No, preposition von does not belong to verb hoffen.


Strobro3

I said 'I hope that I will get red dresses', is this not better grammar?


iliad2000

I suppose hoffe auf means to hope to have something in general. "I hope to have red dresses" or "I hope to wear red dresses" should be ok.


margusoja

I checked the various translations for "hoffe auf" provided here http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/ and it is not easy to understand. It looks like "hoffe auf etwas" in German has the meaning of "hope to count on something".

The wierd sentence we had to translate "Ich hoffe auf rote Kleider" might be translated as "I am counting on red dresses", i.e. I hope that wearing red dresses will somehow help me. A similar sentence "Ich hoffe auf Ihre Hilfe" might be translated as "I hope that I can count on your help".

Any Germans here to comment the thoughts above?


pada.online

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?query=hope

  • auf etwas hoffen = to hope for something
  • Ich hoffe auf etwas. = I hope for something.
  • Ich hoffe auf rote Kleider = I hope for red dresses.
  • Ich zähle auf rote Kleider = I am counting on red dresses.
  • Ich hoffe auf Ihre/eure Hilfe = I hope for your help.

If a shop is expecting a delivery of new dresses, this sentence might mean that the shop owner hopes that the delivered packages contain red dresses.


BlairScots

Can this be used for "wish" also? I know there is a word for wish but cant remember it...


KatrineStaub

und warum "Rote" und nicht "Roten"? (Ich dachte alle pluralen Adjektiven mit n enden würden)


mike.jb.tyson

In this case it's weak declension - with no preceding article, the adjective will take over. Compare this to strong declension: "Ich hoffe auf die roten Kleider".


hechap

So what if you just hope for a single red dress? "Ich hoffe auf rotes Kleid."?


mike.jb.tyson

Ich hoffe auf ein rotes Kleid

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.