1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ مِن فَرَنْسا يا سام."

"أَنْتَ مِن فَرَنْسا يا سام."

Translation:You are from France, Sam.

July 14, 2019

13 Comments


Lars200

Sam, ce n'est pas un nom commun en France.


.chomsky.boy.

taking an Arabic course in English and the top comment is in French. i love duolingo :)


Marie440190

I really would appreciate it, if the arabic sentences would be made a little bit larger


DuolityOfMan

Did Sam not know that?


oldcinemaz

Sam loses it sometimes


Joe232102

Oh, now I understood why you used the vocative "يا" instead of the conjunction "و".


Mono_Space

Is this English lesson ore arab? To loose a strike for a stupid capital in English..... thats no fun!!!!


Aaisha3210

Only i did not put a comma and it is showing wrong


john.galla

Could this also function as a question if it finished with a question mark? Thank you!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.