"كَلْبي مُمْتِع."

Translation:My dog is fun.

July 14, 2019

3 Comments


mikidadial

How would it be if it is "My dog is funny"?

July 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

actually "funny" is the correct translation for the Arabic phrase and not "fun" Fun is a noun and we want an adjective here to describe the dog, so the dog is funny, and funny in Arabic is (if it means amusing) [ممتع]

If funny means (make one laugh) then it is [مضحك]

July 15, 2019

ConchiCastillo

In the example sentence, 'fun' is actually an adjective which means 'enjoyable' or 'entertaining'. 'Fun' as an adjective doesn't necessarily mean 'funny'. 'My dog is fun' means 'I have a good time with my dog'.

July 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.