1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia i hea ke koiū?"

"Aia i hea ke koiū?"

Translation:Where is the soy sauce?

July 14, 2019

6 Comments


skahmed

Do speakers normally pronounce "aia i hea" as if it were aihea? Or is it just this particular recording?


rabelon

Either the beginning of the recording was cut off or it was poor enunciation. I think the latter.


RonRGB

koiū = sho·yu

/ˈSHōyo͞o/ noun: a type of Japanese soy sauce.


MacKinzieRob

DL has the hardest time with this. In DLJapanese they won't allow 'shoyu' in an answer in English


rabelon

Is that because shoyu is not an English word?


qkealoha

Audio is missing "aia" at beginning of sentence

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.