1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya belajar naik sepeda."

"Saya belajar naik sepeda."

Translation:I learn to ride a bicycle.

July 14, 2019

4 Comments


jecobacalzo

How did "naik" come to mean "ride"?


Femmy813541

"ride" is one of the meanings of "naik". See the dictionary: https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/naik It is meaning #5.


donny309620

But "ride" is not listed in the dropdown meanings of "naik" in the sentence.


Elizabeth693356

I think "naik" means whatever form of travel is appropriate to the mode of transport , so to ride a bike, to go by bus, to take a flight on a plane etc. A very economical word !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.