"He is your dog and he is hungry, Carrie."

Translation:هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ جَوْعان يا كَري.

July 14, 2019

8 Comments


boofshoof

Why kalbik and not kalbuk?

July 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually you are right, and they are wrong. It should be (kalbuk). Even the word Hungry here is wrong (sorta). The word in use here is dialectical and not MSA. The standard and classical form is (جائع) [já'i3]. They are dependent on these text-to-speech machines and these are not accurate. There is no consideration to grammar in these machines. They should bring real voice actors.

July 15, 2019

boofshoof

Other posts and an online grammar resource said the same thing.

The notes for one of the lessons said that when a word ends in taa marbuuTah, the first-person possessive suffix for that word would be -at for masculine and -it for feminine. So, madiinah would become madiinat if you are male.

According to that resource I mentioned, in standard Arabic the taa marbuuTah is turned into a normal taa and then the regular possessive suffix is added. So madiinah would become madiinatii.

I presume the one used in the course is an aspect of Egyptian Arabic. Strange, considering the course is supposed to be MSA.

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think they have done it in a haste and probably in need of users feed back to enhance it later. Probably this was their line of thought.

As for Madinah, then yes, My City would be (Madínatí) - I like to use accents for long vowels. But never as Madínat. Madínat actually has no meaning, or it might become like that IF there is a word after it (Genitive), e.g. Madínat-ul-Salám (مدينة السلام) - City of Peace. This is why some feminine words are written with Ta Marbútah, because in normal conditions or at the end of the sentence this letter is normally (H), but with any addition or movement of a vowel to that letter would change it to (T), so to compromise both, this letter is used. Some people here don't care much about orthographic rules unfortunately, and mixing Ta-Marbútah with regular (H) in writing might confuse the reader at some point.

July 15, 2019

nandan108

Whelp, I am thoroughly confused as to what I'm learning. Up until a few lessons ago, I thought I was learning MSA (with a few inconsequential errors due to the "beta" nature of the course). Now I'm starting to understand that this isn't MSA, it's a mishmash of MSA and Egyptian dialect ? Hmm... I guess if someone can confirm this, then it means I'm not actually confused, just not سعيد جدا about it.

July 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

To add pepper to the wound, the text-to-speech machine in use is not a good reciter for the text and often say things the wrong way from the grammatical and pronunciation perspective. It's sad but well, as an Arab myself all I can do here is help people get through.
Some people here are actually upset that the course is based on MSA; They want a dialect better to communicate with people they say, but personally I don't think it goes that way. If a dialect is to be taught then which one? The Gulf region alone has 7 major dialects and even more of minor ones. All is supposed to understand MSA.

July 22, 2019

Zeynep987427

[He is(dog)] this statement is wrong! [it is] should be.

September 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

In Arabic there is no "It" - it is either a male or female. So, apparently the dog here is a male dog ..... so they used "he"

It is not quite "proper" Arabic but it works for now!

September 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.