Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a traffic police officer."

Translation:Él es un policía de tráfico.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Wilsy

I lost a heart for omitting 'un', forgetting that the indefinite article is required when there is an adjective describing the noun. Otherwise you leave it out when stating someone's profession. Harsh but fair!

5 years ago

NickyBerge

I made the same mistake; I did not realise though that you need the indefinite article when you have an adjective. Thanks for the tip!

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Really? Cause «él es policía de tránsito/tráfico» sounds good to me. «Policía de tránsito» is a job, I may be wrong but I don't see any adjectives here.

3 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Me, too. It looks to me like a job title not an adjective describing a job title.

3 years ago

MikeMcHugh4

What is a "heart"?

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

A while ago (maybe a year or more) DL used to give you 3 hearts at the start of a lesson. Each time you made a mistake, you lost a heart. Lose all 3 hearts you failed the lesson and had to repeat it.

Some of the harder lessons were an almighty pain to get through, as you can imagine.

1 year ago

Desdichado_

un corazón

1 year ago

susanlaura

why does the translation say, la policia if it is masculine?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think it's because the noun "policia" (as in "the police") is feminine, but the particular police officer is a man... bit like gato/gata, but in reverse.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

La policía when talking about single male police officer would be incorrect.

la policía = the police department or the police woman

el policía or un policía = the policeman or a policeman

2 months ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

To me "trafico" was an integral part of the name of the profession rather than an adjective requiring an article, but I was marked wrong. I am not yet convinced. Native speakers?

3 years ago

Jahcrooks

Why put officer if I can't say AGENTE DE POLICIA??

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Interesting... in trying to be literal I said "El is un oficial de policia de trafico" (they DID say traffic police officer) and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

lambisqueiro

This traslation into spanish is wrong . it must be: Él es un agente de LA policía de tráfico or Él es un policía de tráfico.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Thank you. It appears to have been corrected.

2 months ago

g_asaki

¿Se puede decir "guardia de tránsito"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Perhaps you could, I'd always prefer policía here though.

5 years ago

TLuckman

Can I use "Funcionario de policía de tráfico"?

3 years ago