1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My team has won"

"My team has won"

Translation:Timu yangu imeshinda

July 14, 2019

5 Comments


Daleswords

If My team one and I'm a member of the team, wouldn't this be " Timu yangu tumeshinda"?


machieng

no, 'tu-' is 'we' so your sentence has 2 different subjects ('My team' and 'We'). You can either say 'timu yangu imeshinda' or 'tumeshinda'. For this specific translation, it's the former


BenMack8

Why can't we use IMEFUNGA? 24052020


machieng

'funga' is to score


BenMack8

And yet it has been used to mean to win on several lessons. Its ok - I accept this is something Duo is consistently inconsistent on so I will go and ask a native speaker friend of mine. As I say: it was my understanding that KUFUNGA is used is specific situations (ie when scores are given or the sport is mentioned) and KUFUNDISHA is used otherwise. Please check the lessons and I'll check my resources. 25052020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.