1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدَك تَنّورة بَيْض…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدَك تَنّورة بَيْضاء يا جورْج."

Translation:You do not have a white skirt, George.

July 14, 2019

22 Comments


phuvtuo

Maybe he can borrow one from Seth.


Randall887953

Judy and Carrie have the pants here


MountainsMann

I guess Arab males wear skirts often


TJ_Q8

George is not a typical Arabic name. Probably they're pointing to an European or an American.


TzifTzuf

Or a Christian Arab. They have the name George.


TJ_Q8

the oriental version of the name is Jarjees جرجيس


RodySaitoSnijder

well. I don't know about skirts, but white dresses are very common for arab males, aren't they?


TJ_Q8

yes, and they are not skirts.


TRCSM14

Any piece of cloth for the legs that envelops both legs (i.e. not each one separately) is a skirt. So the thwabs worn in some Arabic countries are clothes that have skirts.


ArtiomP77

They are thobes


ArtiomP77

They are thobes


Malvazija

How come, says Seth,every modern man should have some pretty skirts.


RodySaitoSnijder

Iبَيْضاء? I thought أَبْيَض was was white?


TJ_Q8

بيضاء is white for a feminine noun
أبيض is white for a masculine noun


KatieC993112

Thank you. It would be more usual to say eg "بيضاء is white in the feminine singular and أبيض in the masculine singular", assuming there are plural forms of adjectives, which I'm too ignorant, as yet, to know.


TJ_Q8

yes there are plural forms.

Whites: بيض (bíDH) - don't confuse this with بَيْض (bayDH) - eggs.

and it would be used for both, masculine and feminine plurals


KatieC993112

Thank you, TJ_Q8. But it's not quite clear to me: is بيض the plural of the adjective بيضاء / أبيض , or is it the plural noun "whites"? Because of course in English, the plural adjective is the same as the singular - white. Also, when you transliterate the last letter of بيض as DH, is that your system for representing the Duolingo "D"? Because, in Duolingo, DH represents ظ, doesn't it?


TJ_Q8

Well, I don't know how does Duolingo transliterate the letter ض - so this is just my notation (for the time being).
Anyway, yes, I meant the adjective "white" for either feminine or masculine.

Some people (and it is the common thought here) would use sometimes بيضاء with some plurals: e.g. white clothes ملابس بيضاء (malábis bayDHá2) and as you can see the adjective in use here is the singular feminine, and despite being common, i do believe this is wrong. When I compare verses from Quran that include colors in plural, it is in the form of بيض (bíDH) and the like ... and the plural noun is not supposed to be described by an adjective in singular form (logically). But anyway, people won't really care much I guess


MahsayY

Why george should have a white skirt? Ahhhh


TJ_Q8

shop owner maybe

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.