1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ رَجُل فَرَنْسِيّ."

"هُوَّ رَجُل فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:He is a French man.

July 14, 2019

5 Comments


xinjii

i'm surprised that they corrected frenchman to french_man


MarkDickie1

Why is the extra 'n' sound after rajul not written?


TJ_Q8

Probably to simplify things for the time being. The -n sound here is Tanwin or nuncation, and in full the word should be (رجلٌ) - the mark on the last letter is Tanwin bel Dham (i.e. nunation in U sound)


AniOhevYayin

A wiki entry says the noun رَجُل is connected to the verb to walk, رَجِلَ : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/زحل‎


TJ_Q8

رَجُل = man

رِجْلْ = leg

رَجَلَ = to go down

زحل = Saturn

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.