"اَلْإِسْكَنْدَرِيّة مَدينة ساحِلِيّة تاريخِيّة."

Translation:Alexandria is a historic coastal city.

July 14, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

MartijnLee1

Again: when you translate the adjective in the same order as in the sentence, it should be correct. So: coastal historic is the same as historic coastal

July 14, 2019

bebatjof

Duolingo is consistent on this one: Arabic adjectives are in the reverse order of the English ones. pretty new house = bayt jadid jamil (so new/jadid is next to house/bayt, and pretty/jadid is the furthest away)

July 15, 2019

Crossmount

what should be the endings of the adjectives , should be the same as the noun ?

September 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.