1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْإِسْكَنْدَرِيّة مَدينة س…

"اَلْإِسْكَنْدَرِيّة مَدينة ساحِلِيّة تاريخِيّة."

Translation:Alexandria is a historic coastal city.

July 14, 2019

5 Comments


Crossmount

what should be the endings of the adjectives , should be the same as the noun ?


Away54

Crossmount,

Yes, the endings of attributive adjectives (نعت) and their "noun" (منعوت) -I'm so sorry I still don't know the English term for منعوت- are the same. Here the adjectives follow "madiinatun" مدينة (ie. the complement خبر of the "Alexandria" word).

Hence, the complete endings for the sentence above will be:

الإسكندريةُ مدينةٌ ساحليةٌ تاريخيةٌ


Mohammad153270

Why duck head look at your sentence


Susan569895

Should be "an historic"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.