1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل قِطَّتَك مِن كوبا يا سيث…

"هَل قِطَّتَك مِن كوبا يا سيث؟"

Translation:Is your cat from Cuba, Seth?

July 14, 2019

18 Comments


JFHermetica

A revolutionary cat.


Onyx.Rose

Not just any revolutionary cat...Cuba cat.


Mehmet166096

My cat is from Purrrrru


samsoniteboi

What's the final word on this? What are the appropriate suffixes to denote them correctly?


_FiX_

قِطَّتُكَ


gsp732649

is that qiTTatuki2? i dont understand the significance of the diacritcal marks =•/ and are there variated words for male cat ánd female cat? just askin'.


Away54

It's "qiTTatUkA" because "your cat" acts as 2al-mubtada2 (I don't know how to explain this in English but it is closer to "subject") and the cat's owner is male. If the cat's owner is female, then it's "qiTTatUki".

This is how the standard grammar is. (And, it seems Duo uses a dialect).


ruyalty

I sayeth, something's not right.


Yuvalingo

Finally, my first "duolingo sentence" in Arabic. Guess I'm making prograss!


AnwariHamz

You're definitely a professional grass.


PierreMDL

What's with the audio pronunciation of سيث as "suyif"?


_FiX_

the word ‘Seth’ is not of Arabic origin. Yet the tradition of writing English names in arabic is to transpose consonants and vowels, in this case: s-ii-th

So my guess is the computer tries to Arabize it, treating the ii as a consonant (y) as in s-y-th

so add whatever vowel between the consonants. Suyith. Sayuth. Siyath. you name it :-D

But in Arabic it would actually just be pronounced: Seth


henkaipantomime

any tips for switching from those back of the mouth consonants to the ones closer to the front of the mouth?


[deactivated user]

    I thought cats were Hurairas :)


GINA291875

    Do you know how I can get an Arabic keyboard on my PC?


Amelia.A.

    first change your keyboard settings to include an arabic keyboard, then maybe order stickers online that have the arabic letters on them that you can stick to your keyboard.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.