"هَل قِطَّتَك مِن كوبا يا سيث؟"

Translation:Is your cat from Cuba, Seth?

July 14, 2019

7 Comments


JFHermetica

A revolutionary cat.

July 14, 2019

Onyx.Rose

Not just any revolutionary cat...Cuba cat.

August 24, 2019

_FiX_

قطتُك

July 15, 2019

samsoniteboi

What's the final word on this? What are the appropriate suffixes to denote them correctly?

July 26, 2019

_FiX_

قِطَّتُكَ

July 26, 2019

PierreMDL

What's with the audio pronunciation of سيث as "suyif"?

July 25, 2019

_FiX_

the word ‘Seth’ is not of Arabic origin. Yet the tradition of writing English names in arabic is to transpose consonants and vowels, in this case: s-ii-th

So my guess is the computer tries to Arabize it, treating the ii as a consonant (y) as in s-y-th

so add whatever vowel between the consonants. Suyith. Sayuth. Siyath. you name it :-D

But in Arabic it would actually just be pronounced: Seth

July 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.