1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة عَن كوبا ب…

"أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة عَن كوبا بِالْلَّيْل."

Translation:I like reading about Cuba at night.

July 14, 2019

25 Comments


AyanSyed1

An 'ok' example but Who tف reads about Cuba at night??!!


T-MAN9000

the history student who has an assignment due on Monday about the Cuban Missile Crisis and he has to pull an all-nighter because he wasted his weekend partying


tsuj1g1r1

Perfect profile picture for this comment.


hectorlqr

How is بِالْلَّيْل biaalllaiil pronounced? The alif and the two consecutive lams throw me off.


linguafiqari

bi + (a)l + layl = bil-layl. The alif in the definite article is only pronounced if after a consonant. Otherwise, it gives way to whatever vowel precedes it. For example, في المدينة is fil-madina, not fi al-madina.


alive_tilltoday

I like reading at night about cuba!! Whats wrong with this.. I think the meaning is same somehow..!


William487205

I think "I like reading at night about Cuba" is better English syntax than "I like reading about Cuba at night" if "at night" is meant to modify "reading"


John903599

it didn't like "i like reading about cuba in the night" -- strange


GiselaPosc

I wrote " by night" .... It was wrong ,?!!!


Arfan16

https://www.quora.com/Why-do-we-say-in-the-morning-but-not-in-the-night Based on this answer, we should be able to use in the night rather than at night. Am I right?


cbh66

Not really, "at night" is what pretty much all English speakers would use. "In the night," while it's sometimes used in English, is rare. For me it evokes the sense of something happening while everyone is asleep.


BradBellom2

Does this mean that during the night I like reading about Cuba? Or that I like reading about what happens at night in Cuba? And how would I write the other one?


Gary66445

Relatively niche hobby there


Roscoe888

Seems like a pleasant way to fall asleep


MJNerG

Why is "in the evening " incorrect?


tsuj1g1r1

Because that would be في المساء.


KirilMladenov

What form is aalkiraa2? Participle, i. e could it be translated 'reading'? How do we form the second verbal form in a verb plus to plus verb construction in arabic? Thanks


arsa.khari

Why is it pronounce "uHibba" instead of "uHibbu" as the usual?


FaroukZeino

It's incorrect, uHibbu is the correct one.


BurimSkenderi

The english version soubd like the topic is ''Cuba at night'', and it doesn't matter when Inam doing the reading.


_elahe

انا لا احب القراءه عن کوبا فی الصباح


amir821565

I wrote "i like to read about cuba in the evening". Shouldn't that be correct English?


NayeemTheDKGO

Seriously?? Why not at mid day?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.