"أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة عَن كوبا بِالْلَّيْل."

Translation:I like reading about Cuba at night.

July 14, 2019

6 Comments


hectorlqr

How is بِالْلَّيْل biaalllaiil pronounced? The alif and the two consecutive lams throw me off.

July 14, 2019

linguafiqari

bi + (a)l + layl = bil-layl. The alif in the definite article is only pronounced if after a consonant. Otherwise, it gives way to whatever vowel precedes it. For example, في المدينة is fil-madina, not fi al-madina.

July 14, 2019

MJNerG

Why is "in the evening " incorrect?

September 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Because that would be في المساء.

September 16, 2019

John903599

it didn't like "i like reading about cuba in the night" -- strange

July 28, 2019

LiJee7

"i like reading about cuba in the night" why that wrong?

August 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.