1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ صَحيفة مُهِمّة وَغالْ…

"هٰذِهِ صَحيفة مُهِمّة وَغالْية."

Translation:This is an important and expensive newspaper.

July 14, 2019

3 Comments


musicislife73

For the umpteenth time, it is not possible to type the dagger alif in "هٰذِهِ" on a standard Arabic keyboard. Please accept هذه


Bonjour689181

Sometimes the indefinite article "a" is used with each adjective and sometimes not. What is the rule? This is an important and an expensive newspaper OR This is important and expensive newspaper OR what was shown?


musicislife73

When you have a demonstrative plus a word with ال, it means "this ____". (هذه الصحيفة = this newspaper). When you have a demonstrative plus a word without ال, it means "this is a" (هذه صحيفة = this is a newspaper).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.