"هَل هٰذا رَقَمِك يا مَها؟"

Translation:Is this your number, Maha?

July 14, 2019

4 Comments


TJ_Q8

هل هذا (رقـمُـكِ) يا مها

the diacritics are displaced here ... "M" must have Dhamma (U-vowel) and the Kasra (I-vowel) should be under the last consonant (K) because it's dedicated to a female (Maha)

July 14, 2019

Rebecca862525

So the pronounciation will be like what? Raqamuki? I don't quite understand why because we've been taught that the possessive article goes like -ik or -ak for every word. Is that generally wrong, is this a difference in Arabic depending on the region or is this word an exception? I am really confused as I see comments saying 'this is wrong' all the time.

September 15, 2019, 10:19 AM

TJ_Q8

The varieties you've mentioned are dialectic variations, used mainly in Egypt and the Levant. Standard Arabic is not like that. In Standard Arabic, it would be Raqmuka to a male, snd Raqmuki to a female

September 15, 2019, 10:43 AM

_FiX_

رقمُكِ

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.