1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا و…

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا واسِعة جِدّاً."

Translation:Professor Rania's room is very spacious.

July 14, 2019

6 Comments


Bonjour689181

Does not el-istezet literally translate The professor? My translation The professor Rania's room is very spacious, was not accepted because of the The. :(


W_U_R

Yes, you're right. It must've started with the article "THE" here. But I'm afraid, in that way the site will not accept our answer. So you must do what the site says about it. Good Luck for the Arabic Journey!


Khalil360799

My translation: 'Professor Rania's room is very wide.' was not accepted. In my opinion واسِع could be translated by 'wide'as well as 'spacious'.


Mihai-Seba1

Why is "The professor Rania's room is very spacious" not correct? :/


HadiqR

Don't include 'The'.


IbnRazi

The hint includes roomy, but when I typed roomy it's incorrect.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.