1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَباح اَلْنّور يا بوب!"

"صَباح اَلْنّور يا بوب!"

Translation:Good morning to you, Bob!

July 14, 2019

9 Comments


JasonVoorheess

If I want to greet someone , I'd say صباح الخير.

The other person would reply with صباح النور as a response to my greeting.


brjaga

Oddly, Duolingo gave me صباح النور before it ever gave me صباح الخير, which it's supposed to be a response to


TJ_Q8

True. That's a reply and not a greeting.


Ding_Mint

Perhaps they should change the English translation to "Good morning to you, too" to avoid confusion.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Duolingo can't pronounce Bob

It's either Pop or Bhowb


rbbekkhus

What does نور mean by itself?


TJ_Q8

Light. صباح النور = (morning of light)

i.e. wishing to the other person a morning full of brightness and happiness (as opposed to dark and darkness)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.