"إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله!"

Translation:God willing!

July 14, 2019

8 Comments


brjaga

This is the most useful Arabic phrase anyone will ever learn!

July 14, 2019

ConchiCastillo

In Spanish we use the equivalent expression "¡ojalá!" (pronounced okhala), which comes from the Arabic "إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله!"

August 1, 2019

_FiX_

(suddenly so many things make sense...)

August 2, 2019

_FiX_

For this particular phrase:

'inshallah'

should really be accepted as a traslation :D

(i'm only half-kidding. I'm also half serious...)

July 30, 2019

muhammadco

If Allah will (si Allah quiere)

August 1, 2019

raynoor

times being muslim actually helped me in this course part 2

August 7, 2019

MegaMan-X

Isn't this in past tense? Isnt it God has willed? I guess it doesn't make sense in English like that

August 26, 2019

brendolinif

How do I use this phrase? Like what does it mean contextually?

September 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.