1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله!"

"إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله!"

Translation:God willing!

July 14, 2019

31 Comments


ConchiCastillo

In Spanish we use the equivalent expression "¡ojalá!" (pronounced okhala), which comes from the Arabic "إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله!"


_FiX_

(suddenly so many things make sense...)


Meow.Man.Aiman

Because Spain was under Arab rule for a time, a lot of Arabic vocabulary was adopted by the Spanish populace.


guillermina_18

¡Órale! Jamás lo había pensado. Gracias por el dato. =)


SyedTasleem

The exact meaning of it is " If Allah wills"and used for the things you might do in future.


Ghasem754727

Becuase someday این the past they concored even spain. Just like iran


brjaga

This is the most useful Arabic phrase anyone will ever learn!


_FiX_

For this particular phrase:

'inshallah'

should really be accepted as a traslation :D

(i'm only half-kidding. I'm also half serious...)


raynoor

times being muslim actually helped me in this course part 2


muhammadco

If Allah will (si Allah quiere)


JhonnyN92

Allah is the word to say God and God in spanish is Dios,


M_A_Ashraf

Allah willing should be accepted.


SergeLenbe

Why did it not accept when I wrote "Allah willing"?


MegaMan-X

Isn't this in past tense? Isnt it God has willed? I guess it doesn't make sense in English like that


_FiX_

'if God has willed it'

Tenses in Arabic work differently tho, the addition of the first word إن places a condition and changes the time frame. so even tho it is past tense, it is a conditional past tense applicable to the time when the phrase applies.

So God may not have willed it yet, but he may or may not have willed it by the time it is supposed to happen, but by the time it is supposed to happen, God will have either willed or not willed it by then.


Feras..

It's like saying in English for example: You can join us, If you wanted to..

So I just used a past tense (because the conditional tool namely IF) But I meant something may happened in future (since you didn't decide yet)..

So إن means If literally..

However Inshala is very common among arabs even non Muslims (Since Allah means God even in Jewish/Christians Arab, even in Malta, Italy they use Allah word but referring to Jesus)

It means nothing will be done tomorrow unless God wanted to.


brendolinif

How do I use this phrase? Like what does it mean contextually?


Elisa36229

I dont know if this has been answered for you yet, but I'll try. I am not a Arabic native speaker, but I have spent the majority of my life in an Arab country, and I can tell you this: You can use this anywhere. "We will meet at eight" "Inshallah" -> They might come at 8 or at 10:30. "she thinks it's going to be a boy" "Inshallah" -> They hope it's right. Inshallah basically means that you put something in God's hands, so the easiest translation for usage would be: "I want this, but it will only happen if God is willing."


Feras..

As a Muslim Arab: Inshalla is very common word to use in anything.

Even non Muslim arabs use it (Allah means God in Arabic even before Islam + Italy Island Malta they use it since Malta language is Semitic language.

Means I'll do that thing but only If God wanted so. (After God's permission)

Usage: when you plan for something for tomorrow /for meeting/ etc.. You just say your plan + inshalla

Because you never know what could happened in the future, maybe you die, sick etc..

Why we use it: to remember that God's plan only works over our plans, and any plan has worked its because of his wellness and permission


Feras..

Another way to say my God in Arabic is is Allahuma/Allohim/Ilahi اللهم / إلهي

Notice that most Semitic languages use the same root for God

For instance in Hebrew you call God (ilohim ילוהים) and (il יל) (which is a little bit sensitive to call him in his name btw)

In Prophet Jesus' (may peace be upon him) native language (Aramaic) he called God in bible (ilohi/iloi) (check Mark 15:34)


AniOhevYayin

I will learn Arabic, إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله


BjBurns1

you use it for basically anything. but it seems like especially for things you should do but have no intention of doing so you blame it on God :D for example question: will the piece i ordered be finished tomorrow, as you promised?

answer: Inshallah

reality: nope!


angus390025

How is the usual pronunciation of this?

The duolingo robovoice gives four syllables. In other places, I have heard only three syllables, as "inshallah"

Which is more common?


estevam56

in sha' allah is the "proper" pronunciation, but in daily life no one says it that way. People say "inshallah"


GrahamWhit324102

I have a longstanding problem with duolingo, which is that it will not display the first letter of ٱلله . This is obviously a font problem (the font that the browser uses to display this does not have a glyph in that place of the Arabic encoding). I keep posting this on the discussion board, but getting no response. Can anyone help me out?


brjaga

I would recommend taking a screenshot and filing a bug report https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


GrahamWhit324102

I did that. It's now been a month. No response of any sort from Duolingo.


legatrix

Which browser are you using?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.