1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاري جَوْعان."

"جاري جَوْعان."

Translation:My neighbor is hungry.

July 14, 2019

12 Comments


VremyaXolodtsa

Sounds like "Jerry" too. Almost got me.


SofiaKhan3

You pronounce it "jaarrii". ا and ی dobble the sound.


bingav

It got me. That's why I prefer to do these with the sound off. Forces me to read rather than rely on a poor TTS.


sameerxk

Let's invite him over for some Shawarma :-)


Scott348410

'Neighbor' and 'neighbour' should both be accepted spellings


garzavega

I wrote neighbour and it worked


TJ_Q8

جاري جائع

The word (جوعان) sounds more like dialectical rather than MSA


zaingang

If i wanted to say my hungry neighbor would it be as such; جالي جَوْعاني


TJ_Q8

That would be جاري الجائع (I prefer using الجائع instead of الجوعان, it's more proper to standard Arabic style).

The adjective gets defined (with AL) because now it is attributive and must follow the noun in everything (number, gender, and definition). So, my neighbor is considered to be defined (not with THE, but with MY), so the adjective, which is attributive now, must get (AL). Once you remove (AL) from the adjective, the "phrase" becomes a "sentence" which is mentioned above: my neighbor IS hungry جاري جائع.


Seamus747

How do you know that it is "My neighbour is hungry" and not "My hungry neighbor"? I got the latter marked wrong.


TJ_Q8

I quote my answer above:

That would be جاري الجائع (I prefer using الجائع instead of الجوعان, it's more proper to standard Arabic style).
The adjective gets defined (with AL) because now it is attributive and must follow the noun in everything (number, gender, and definition). So, my neighbor is considered to be defined (not with THE, but with MY), so the adjective, which is attributive now, must get (AL). Once you remove (AL) from the adjective, the "phrase" becomes a "sentence" which is mentioned above: my neighbor IS hungry جاري جائع.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.