1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة اِمْرَأة …

"في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة اِمْرَأة مُضْحِكة وَغَريبة."

Translation:There is a funny and weird woman in this picture.

July 14, 2019

18 Comments


AmalEbra

"in this picture There is a funny and weird woman" my answer was correct.


Betl65621

really.. why not in this picture


Bonjour689181

There is in this picture a funny and strange woman. was not accepted. I think this is being ridiculous.


Michael909009

Same answer i gave which is perfectly acceptable English grammar.


spac3_trass500

Thats me ( ╹▽╹ )


NotAyman

I didn't see the arabic word for "there"


MayaPuspita

I wrote, "There is a funny and weird lady in this picture" and it's not accepted.


shirazsunset

"There is in this picture a funny and weird woman" seems fine to me too


SaeedSanjabi

Leaving "a" out is obviously a typo


sumana835559

In this picture there is a funny and a weird woman is not accepted... i wonder why?


KatieC993112

The Duolingo English word order is unmarked. All the alternatives suggested, though grammatical English, are marked. Unless we are striving for some effect. we are expected to provide the unmarked order ie, standard, natural, ordinary, or, I believe, in US English it's also called vanilla. Edit: I notice someone marked me down for the above contribution. I wonder why. I can only think that the person didn't know the specialised meaning of "marked" and is unwilling to look it up. If it's another reason, I'd like to know it.


Michael909009

Because whomever is translating doesn't no English well.


Pszemekkk

Please accept هذه


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

an american karen? a french femen?


petroc

Why does it sound like a t sound between words 3 and 4 when played normal speed but not when half speed?


Michael909009

This is ridiculous. In one question i amd wrong, twice, for putting "in this picture" at the end of the sentence. In this sentence i am wrong for putting it at the beginning.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.