"We write to them in October."

Translation:Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre.

April 16, 2013

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J-Martinez66

Still learning when to use "a" "in" and "ad"


Briguy84

Well two of those depend on context. With time "a" and "in" are pretty interchangeable but genereally speaking "a' = at and "in" = "in a place". "Ad" is simply used for when the words between the "a", "e" and I think "o" ends and begins with a vowel respectively. For instance "la donna ed uomo" would be "The woman and man". But for "ad" it would "L'uomo viene ad aprile" or "The man comes in April".


Theo639847

Not so, alas. AD aprile was turned down, DUO wanted A aprile.


sandrabertucelli

There is a slight difference though. "in ottobre'' means every October while "ad ottobre'' means the forthcoming October.


GuerraAmanda

Someone has told me the opposite and it's been working since here...


sandrabertucelli

Sorry, you're right!


awpoppo

GuerraAmanda appears to be right for anyone new


ibryesn

So it's 'in ottobre' means forthcoming october and 'ad ottobre' means every october?


Portotrix

Scriviamo loro ad ottobre. That is a awful translation, you never hear it in italy


MABBY

I tried "Scriviamo a loro in ottobre" but got shot down. I thought it was clever when "in" meant "in". Apparently "ad" is preferred over "in" here.


danarc

I tried the same thing but it worked for me. Might've updated it.


Sylvia754597

I wrote "li scriviamo..." and was marked wrong.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «li» is incorrect because that is the direct object pronoun. You would need to use the indirect object pronoun «gli».


Canno69

I wrote 'Le' and it wasn't accepted, still wondering why not


SandraMacBosch

I used the suggestions (ad/a) but then it says it is wrong and should be a/ad. Looking through the notes here, I see why I was incorrect. But why suggest the wrong answer?


ZuMako8_Momo

The hover hints just blindly translate each word individually. It is up to us to learn the rules and determine which option is best per given situation.


FrancescaTunno1

Why isn't it noi scriviamo a loro in Ottobre?


Klapain

a and ad , please explain me :D, i m confused with the use of these two words :D


sharkbbb

When you have the preposition "a" before a vowel it usually/optionally turns into "ad". This is similar to the rule for a/an in English. The same rule applies to the conjunctions "o" and "e".

  • a settembre
  • ad ottobre
  • ottobre o novembre
  • settembre od ottobre
  • ottobre e novembre
  • settembre ed ottobre

Yuujen

I wrote Loro scriviamo a ottobre and it said it was wrong because it should be Li scriviamo a ottobre or Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre but I'm certain that loro can be used as an indirect pronoun. Plus li is a direct pronoun so that would mean we write them rather than we write TO them. Anyone care to comment?


sandrabertucelli

loro=they (nominative case, subject) vs li/a loro=them/to them(accusative case, object) 'loro scriviamo a ottobre' is wrong, because it means 'they we-write in october'


sandrabertucelli

As for 'li', yes, there is a difference, e.g. ' li scriviamo una lettera ad ottobre'= we write them a letter in october vs 'scriviamo una lettera a loro ad ottobre'=we write a letter to them in october, but as you can see they are both acceptable (considered correct by native speakers).


lyssnerskan

This is quite confusing. "li" means "them", but it does not neccecarily mean them as in "people", but is actually refering to the object.

"Li scriviamo" could be used in this way: "Hai finito di scrivere i contratti?" - "Have you finished writing the contracts?". "Li scriviamo adesso" - "We write them now".

If you are writing lettes, that are feminine, you instead use "le": "Hai finito di scrivere le lettere?" - "Have you finished writing the letters?". "Le scriviamo adesso" - "We write them now".

But "li" could also be used for people, as in "Li educhiamo" - "We educate them". Here we say "we write to them", so we need to either use "a loro" or "gli".

Hope this made things more clear


German4me22

We write them.... is bad English (in this context)..... It is more correct to say..We write to them.

Scriviamo a loro = Gli scriviamo = We write TO them

Because it is an indirect object... Li (them) becomes Gli (to them)

Li scriviamo is used in Italian but it does not mean "we write to them'....but rather ' We write them....in the sense of...We write them down....

Li scriviamo in un libro = We write them down in a book

Li scriviamo matematicamente = We write it out mathematically.


Yuujen

I looked it up and this says that loro and gli can both be used to be to them. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm


ZuMako8_Momo

Yuujen, if you want to use «loro» as an indirect object pronoun, you must put it after the verb. This is the only indirect object pronoun that follows this rule. Note:

Loro scriviamo ad ottobre. = They we write in October. (sounds like a subject-verb agreement error)

Scriviamo loro ad ottobre. = We write them in October.

I wrote the latter, and it was accepted. I will refer you to this link: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm.

Hope this helps.


SusanRankin1

Thank you very much. that makes a lot of sense and I will give you a LINGO


sandrabertucelli

As far as I know, 'gli' is only masculine singular (meaning '(to) him'). This site where you looked it up doesn't give the form 'li' (meaning '(to) them'). I think there is a mistake on that website, whereas duolingo was right from the begining this time.


sandrabertucelli

And as for loro, notice that before the verb it's subject, e.g. loro scrivono (they write), but after the verb it's object, e.g. scrivono loro (they write to them).


Yuujen

Le is to her when it's alone but if you're saying Give her it, you'd say Daglielo. It doesn't give the form li because it's only showing the indirect pronouns, while li is a direct pronoun. Gli is also often used as to them in more informal situations as well. (http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare165a.htm) Furthermore, object pronouns in Italian (and French) go before the verb, not after most of the time. So I write a letter = Io scrivo una lettera but I write it = Io la scrivo. I'm still very dubious.


xyphax

'them' is used as an indirect object pronoun, so either of these is acceptible:

after the verb
.. scriviamo a loro
before the verb
.. gli scriviamo

Here's a chart sorted by pronoun:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing


AnnBeverid

Duolingo just told me the correct response is 'gli scriviamo'. I haven't come across gli in this form. Is it a pronoun?


AndreasLuzern

when it was singular, it would be be "gli", when it is plural, it would be "li", isn't it?


ygbkm13

is it ad ottobre instead of a ottobre because that would be two vowels together and it sounds better as ad ottobre?


OrMcC

Sorry if this is a silly question, but why is it 'a loro' and not 'ad loro'?


GScottOliver

OrMcC (and others), it's because the preposition is actually a, but when it precedes a vowel sound we turn it into ad. Since loro doesn't begin with a vowel sound, it's a loro.


OlderThanRome

Why is "durante" wrong?


VipulKapoo

Durante means during


GuerraAmanda

I wanted to know if "Scriviamo a loro da ottobre" is right


AdiYan12

this would mean that we write them from october


Evydna

I wrote "Gli scriviamo in ottobre". "Gli" is used as "a loro", why is it uncorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, «loro» is a subject and indirect object pronoun. «Gli» is an indirect object pronoun meaning "to him." Per approfondire, veda: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm.


OllieQ

Why not "Sciviamo al loro"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «Scriviamo al loro» means "We write to the them," which does not make any sense. «al» = «a» ("to") + «il» ("the"), and "the" never precedes pronouns, such as "them" or "they."


MaeSampang

Why can't I use "Scriviamo a loro nel Ottobre"?


ZuMako8_Momo

You should not use the article before the month's name. I think that simply «in ottobre» would have been accepted.


Mahkizmo

i wrote scriviamo ad loro a ottobre, how wrong is that?


ZuMako8_Momo

You cannot use «ad» because the word after it does not start with a vowel. You should use «ad» before «ottobre»


Mahkizmo

okay, i understand, but why can you also say a ottobre as well then? is it an exception?


ZuMako8_Momo

If I understand correctly, the whole adding a «d» to the preposition «a» before a word that starts with a vowel is an optional phenomenon that helps the flow of speech. So if you do it in the right place, it is fine. If you do not do it in the right place, it is okay because it is an optional/extra phenomenon. If you do it in the wrong place, though, it is definitely wrong.


Briguy84

More often than not, you add a "d" to the prepositions "o", "e", "a" when the proceeding sound is similar to the sound the preposition makes. For example:

novembre od ottobre = November or October

Lui ed io arriviamo = He and I arrive

Mangiamo loro ad aprile = We eat them in April


ZuMako8_Momo

Lui ed io arriviamo


Mahkizmo

appreciate all your answers, didnt know about od. For some reason when i speak i use o but when i write i always use oppure for some reason. maybe because it's easier than adding other letters to the grammar that i don't know about ;)


Briguy84

"oppure" should only be used to put emphasis on an option like:

A bomb technician is dismantling a bomb that is counting down and he comes across two wires, he asks "Rosso oppure verde?"

Sure he could say "rosso o verde" and the person he is asking would know what he is talking about but since the bomb is counting down and a wire needs to be cut, the emphasis makes it more poignant so that you choose one or the other.

Another example Say you're hosting a party and you ask your wife/husband "Il vino bianco oppure vino rosso?" She responds "Il vino bianco. Vino rosso è per bistecca. Non mangiamo bistecca stasera"

Hope this helps


RachelRose1095

Why would I use an article gli (plural of the) instead of a pronoun noi?


sharkbbb

Gli here could be used as an indirect object pronoun, which means "to them", but it's controversial since it also and originally means "to him".

  • Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre.
  • Gli scriviamo ad ottobre.

Waterflea1

I'm surprised... I wrote "Scriviamo allore in ottobre" and it was just marked a typo ...


Waterflea1

... now there is indeed a typo: alloro, not allore


AlanRapoport

In the Clitic Pronouns grammar section, it says that there is an exception with "loro", in the sense that one should omit the "a" after "scrivire". Eg, it says it should be "scriviamo loro", instead of "scriviamo a loro". Which one is correct then?


Caldeleona5

I wrote "Scriviamo ad loro a ottobre" and DUO said I was wrong, it was "a" instead of "ad"; so I wrote "Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre" and it said I was wrong!! It said that it was as I had written it first.


ZuMako8_Momo

Try reporting this next time


VirginiaKayLa

Seems to be an error in the words you can select. There was one "ad" and one "a" but I needed two "a" Scriviamo a loro a ottobre.


ZuMako8_Momo

Since the next word «ottobre» begins with a vowel, it is common to change the second «a» to «ad». It is not an error.


Theo639847

We learn AD octobre, because that starts with a vowel. But before aprile, also starting with a vowel, it had to be A?. WHY???


HindHaj

A means in!!


nwnash

If I remember correctly tips prior to this lesson use a octobre not ad otobre. The lesson also said a or in can be used interchangeably


ChiKaElektra

Can't I write "a loro scriviamo ad ottobre"?


nalaniabigail

why do we use 'ad ottobre' instead of 'in ottobre'?


PeterSigno3

Scriviamo loro ad ottobre. Accepted Wednesday 08-Dec


MickPettinger

How do you know which is ad and a when both are available when you click on the underlined word?


zoeedge

Why use ad and not in?


INFJ_1

Ad or A , how should I use them , can someone please tell me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.