1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a regular door"

"a regular door"

Translation:باب عادي

July 14, 2019

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Frank437703

Voiceover on the options would help here

August 1, 2019

AuntLili

I didn't know that the sounds we were learning for alphabet were complete words! Can there be a vocab list for each alphabet lesson? The Chinese gives grammar tips etc under a lightbulb button on the start lesson dialog box. plskthx.

July 14, 2019

benton.1

In the beginning lessons, they were just sounds, later we started getting words. An Arabic speaker on a discussion thread put together a list of all the words, phrases, and sentences in this course at: List of Words and Sentences in The Arabic course: up to the first checkpoint. forum.duolingo.com/comment/32975522

July 14, 2019

PacoRolon85

I would be good if there was a sound for this sentence

August 10, 2019

benton.1

There is sound. ???

August 10, 2019

benton.1

Is the pronunciation of the letter ع correct in the matching exercises where the letter ع is introduced? I've been listening to some YouTube videos where the sound of the letter is more harsh, more guttural. But, in our exercises it does not sound harsh or guttural at all. To me, it sounds wrong after listening to Arabic speakers on other sites.

UPDATE: Thanks TJ but I didn't mean the phrase on this page. I meant the matching exercises where ع was introduced, where the exercises look like this: برُع tirru3 ترُّع jayyid sammad جمَّع tiru3 جيِّد سَمَّد jamma3

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

The one you're hearing here in the word (عادي) is indeed the normal sound of (ع) [Ayn] - I think it's called pharyngeal sound. Not glottal.

The glottal sound which some people mix it up with (ع) is actually the Hamza character (ء) - they are totally different characters. Hamza is indeed a glottal stop.

Some resources, when teaching foreigners the Arabic alphabet, decide to choose the easy way out and make it easier for non-Arabs to say the letter [Ayn] by approximating it to Alif (i.e. glottal stop). To make it easier for them to pronounce. Same thing with the eltter (ح) which is a hard voiced fricative, which some approximate to "H" - or maybe Kh (German CH).

July 15, 2019

pavel.pime

How to pronounce correctly the "bridge" between subject and attribute? Sometimes it sounds like "u" or "un" to me..

September 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Here in this sentence it's -un (called Tanwin or Nunation).

Tanwin can be considered (at this level) as the marker for indefinite article, almost similar to a/an in English which comes before an unidentified word. I don't know why Duolingo is not using the diacritic for Tanwin here but here it should be like this:

ـٌ

I hope it's clear enough. The sign above is for (-un). Tanwin can come in various flavors: -un, -an, and -in, depending on the word's position in the sentence (Accusative, genitive...etc).

Just to complete the sentence above:

بابٌ عاديٌّ

the last vowel on the last letter at the end of the sentence can be dropped because there is no word after that to bridge and it's ok to drop it.

September 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.