"عُمَر كَنَدِيّ."

Translation:Omar is Canadian.

July 14, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Lancet

Just checking that the -un sound is meant to be there after Omar? Does it mean "nominative case"? Or is this a bot error?

August 18, 2019

KiremRahma

If pronounced as written it should be can-a-dee not can-i-dee. Is there a reason for this?

July 27, 2019

Adam_Sparrow

Omar is Kennedy? Wow

September 1, 2019

Uillas

I've selected "Omar is Canadian" just like it is suggested as the right answer but it's saying I got it wrong

July 14, 2019

kpjsttd

Not a typical Canadian name. Try "Bob" or "Chris" or "Michelle" or the like.

August 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.