1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر كَنَدِيّ."

"عُمَر كَنَدِيّ."

Translation:Omar is Canadian.

July 14, 2019

9 Comments


Lancet

Just checking that the -un sound is meant to be there after Omar? Does it mean "nominative case"? Or is this a bot error?


Adam_Sparrow

Omar is Kennedy? Wow


Uillas

I've selected "Omar is Canadian" just like it is suggested as the right answer but it's saying I got it wrong


AnaCarolin352321

The same as me. I can't move on because of this.


KiremRahma

If pronounced as written it should be can-a-dee not can-i-dee. Is there a reason for this?


Chronomatex

When should you use something like "is from Canada" vs. "is Canadian"?


rykerish

Ok so when you have "عُمَر مِن كَنَدا", (with "مِن" and the "ا" at the end) this literally translates to "Omar [is] from Canada", whereas "عُمَر كَنَدِيّ" (without "مِن" and with "يّ" at the end), then it translates to "Omar [is] Canadian.

Note that the verb "to be" is implicit and doesn't appear in the sentence (I'm not sure there is such a verb in Arabic but I'm not advanced enough to affirm this.)

Hope this helps :)


Shivaadh

Why is there an accent under the 'd' (in the word for Canada) to produce an 'i' sound, despite there already being an 'i' sound produced by the following ي? (Or vice versa.)


AnaCarolin352321

There is some problem with these answer. I've tried the correct answer three times and shows I am wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.