1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like writing and reading a…

"I like writing and reading also."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْكِتابة وَالْقِراءة أَيْضاً.

July 14, 2019

21 Comments


TJ_Q8

The audio here has a mistake in grammar. أحب الكتابةَ والقراءةَ أيضا

the "writing" and "reading" are in accusative status and must end in -a not -i


Crossmount

thank you for that , the audio is quite confusing for beginners


TJ_Q8

well, it's a speech machine and quite out of control. Some users here say that some sounds and audio are changing. Not sure if this is true but let's hope it gets fixed to something better than this. Personally, I think more than 50% of the audios provided with this course are wrong.


kuls16

Is it so ?? Then where can i learn proper Arabic ?! Am curious !


TJ_Q8

Unfortunately, I'm not sure about that. usually I hear about Arabic studies on the Academic level in some international universities, but on a personal level, I'm not sure where this could be found. Some people dig in Youtube (though I've seen some youtubers who cast their dialect on proper Arabic, and some teach their own dialect altogether).


prero

As a beginner I am extremely confused by this


Sue982688

TJ_Q8 it seems the audio may now be corrected for this exercise. Can you confirm that? I think I'm hearing -a at the end.


TJ_Q8

I'm on PC, and the end has (-an) or Tanween, and this is correct.
The problem is in the rest, as the reader (the machine) completely ignores the rules of declension (or endings) - in dialects this is OK because we don't use them but in standard Arabic this is not so.

The proper reading for this sentence should be:

uHibbu L-kitábata wal-qirá2ata ayDHan


dagummace

Writing and reading are transposed in the translation.


tsuj1g1r1

In English you hear "reading and writing" much more commonly than you do "writing and reading." The Arabic sentence would also sound better with القراءة والكتابة rather than the other way around, but it feels less weird than it does in English.


Aliyu136696

The vocal sounds do not correspond to the with the words, sometimes.


DavidBell353152

I agree. In this module I just cannot match the audio with the written words


AliArena

What does the other sentences mean? Specially curious about the one that seem that is just saying "reading" and "reading"... Also, the ta marbuta at the end of "reading" and "writing" is always like that? The way to build an "ing"?


TJ_Q8

Not exactly. The -ing in English is not directly translatable into Arabic in any specific form, but by meaning. Sometimes it might occur as what we would call (i guess) subject noun (a noun for someone or something that did the verb) or sometimes it is translated into a pure noun, as is the case here. So, Ta-Marbúta doesn't really equate or equal to -ing ending in English. It is just a letter usually found at the end of feminine nouns (usually). In case you don't know the story of Ta'-Marbúta, here is a brief:
Ta-Marbúta is a single letter that it spelled either as H or T. If the word is mentioned alone or simply at the end of the sentence, where there is no need to mention the last vowel, then it is spelled as (H). However, when this letter needs to be moved with some vowel (typical because Arabic conjugates and change the cases by changing the vowel on the last letter in the word), then this (H) changes automatically to (T). Ta-Marbúta cannot come at the end of a verb; It is used only with nouns, majorly feminine.


KatieC993112

Is the word قِراءة related to the Qran? But I suppose it can't be, because it hasn't got a ن at the end?


TJ_Q8

It is related.
In Arabic, the relations between various words are measured by the "roots". Roots in Arabic (and other Semitic languages in general) are consonants upon which vowels (and other consonants sometimes) are applied to form new words for new meanings.
The word قراءة (qirá'ah: reading) قرآن (qur'án: Quran/Koran) both come from the root: ق ر أ (Q R A) which is a root related to "reading". Typically, the root most times is similar to the past tense formed from that same root. So, here we have the root ق ر أ (Q R A) and the past tense (he read) is قرأ (qara2a) - and Arabic has no real concept of "infinitive" mode but typically the infinitive is comparable to (3rd masculine singular past tense) of the verb. Because this is the most basic structure upon which things are added to form other tenses or verbal adjectives and verbal nouns...etc.


KatieC993112

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome


Sue982688

Duo gives us الكتابة in what seems to be two forms (when choosing word blocks) one has short a ' over ا and one does not. Can someone help us understand the difference between these? Thanks. (Sorry, I know there is a better term than short a but am not sure what it is)


TJ_Q8

They are the same. It's just one of Duolingo's "quirks" - if i can call it so.

Having fatHa (the short A stroke over a letter) is not required here because Alif here is already a long A vowel (al-kitábah). I remember as a kid when we would put fatHa over Alif or the letter before Alif (which is affected by the long vowel, in this case "T" تـ) the teacher would mark this as wrong. Despite this, such remark is used in calligraphy and can be found quite often in the text of Quran; But Quran's orthography is a bit special and different from the modern standard.
In a nutshell, no fatHa (short stroke) is required when we have a long vowel already.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.